Student Records – FERPA
[…] A college is considered to be this if its students receive monetary benefits such as federal grants, loans or work-study.

Parent

May be a natural parent, a guardian, or an individual acting as a parent in the absence of a parent or guardian.

Proper Identification

Students can be required to provide this to gain access to personal records and to review the docket or file while in the records office.

FERPA

This law applies only to educational institutions that are either direct or indirect recipients of federal funds made available by the Department of Education (20 USC § 1232g; 34 CFR Part 99). Specifically, the law states that: "No funds shall be made available under any applicable program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy of denying, or which effectively prevents, the parents of students who are or have been in attendance at a school of such agency or at such institution . . . the right to inspect and review the education records of their children" (emphasis added) (20 USC § 1232g(a)(1)(A)). Funds may be withheld either when there is a policy of denying access OR when the institution effectively prevents access, regardless of policy.

FERPA – who is it limited to?