Quiz 8 and some extra for exam #3

1) A fibrous joint that is a peg-in-socket is called a ________ joint.

A) syndesmosis
B) suture
C) synchondrosis
D) gomphosis

Answer: D

2) The cruciate ligaments of the knee ________.

A) tend to run parallel to one another

B) are also called collateral ligaments

C) prevent hyperextension of the knee

D) assist in defining the range of motion of the leg

Answer: C

3) If a patient was suffering from bursitis, this condition would be designated as inflammation of
a(n) ________.

A) sesamoid bone found at a joint
B) cavity within a long bone
C) small sac containing fluid
D) articular cartilage

Answer: C

4) An immovable joint found only between skull bones is called a ________.

A) suture
B) condyle
C) cartilaginous joint
D) synovial joint

Answer: A

5) Articular cartilage found at the ends of the long bones serves to ________.

A) attach tendons

B) produce red blood cells (hemopoiesis)

C) provide a smooth surface at the ends of synovial joints

D) form the synovial membrane

Answer: C

6) A joint united by dense fibrocartilaginous tissue that usually permits a slight degree of
movement is a ________.

A) suture
B) syndesmosis
C) symphysis
D) gomphosis

Answer: C

7) On the basis of structural classification, which joint is fibrous connective tissue?

A) symphysis
B) synchondrosis
C) pivot
D) syndesmosis

Answer: D

8) Connective tissue sacs lined with synovial membranes that act as cushions in places where
friction develops are called ________.

A) menisci
B) bursae
C) ligaments
D) tendons

Answer: B

9) Articulations permitting only slight degrees of movement are ________.

A) amphiarthroses
B) synarthroses
C) diarthroses
D) synovial joints

Answer: A

10) Which of these joint types affords uniaxial movement?

A) gliding
B) hinge
C) ball and socket
D) pivot

Answer: B

11) ________ are cartilaginous joints.

A) Syndesmoses
B) Sutures
C) Synchondroses
D) Gomphoses

Answer: C

12) The gliding motion of the wrist is accomplished because of the ________ joint.

A) hinge
B) plane
C) pivot
D) condyloid

Answer: B

13) The ligaments that protect the alignment of the femoral and tibial condyles and limit the
movement of the femur anteriorly and posteriorly are called ________.

A) cruciate ligaments
B) patellar ligaments
C) anterior ligaments
D) tibial collateral ligaments

Answer: A

14) Bending your head back until it hurts is an example of ________.

A) flexion
B) extension
C) hyperextension
D) circumduction

Answer: C

15) In the classification of joints, which of the following is true?

A) Immovable joints are called amphiarthroses.

B) All synovial joints are freely movable.

C) Synarthrotic joints are slightly movable.

D) In cartilaginous joints, a joint cavity is present.

Answer: B

16) A joint that is known as a suture is found ________.

A) in the skull only

B) in areas most prone to fracture

C) where functionally it is amphiarthrotic

D) in areas where bones have not yet closed

Answer: A

17) Synarthrotic joints ________.

A) are found at the junction of the epiphysis and diaphysis of growing bone

B) are cartilaginous joints

C) permit essentially no movement

D) have large joint cavities

Answer: C

18) Fibrous joints are classified as ________.

A) pivot, hinge, and ball and socket
B) symphysis, sacroiliac, and articular
C) hinge, saddle, and ellipsoidal
D) sutures, syndesmoses, and gomphoses

Answer: D

19) In symphysis joints the articular surfaces of the bones are covered with ________.

A) hyaline cartilage
B) synovial membranes
C) fibrocartilage
D) tendon sheaths

Answer: A

20) Synovial fluid is present in joint cavities of freely movable joints. Which of the following
statements is true about this fluid?

A) It contains enzymes only.
B) It contains lactic acid.
C) It contains hyaluronic acid.
D) It contains hydrochloric acid.

Answer: C

21) Which of the following statements defines synchondroses?

A) amphiarthrotic joints designed for strength and flexibility

B) interphalangeal joints

C) joints that permit angular movements

D) cartilaginous joints where hyaline cartilage unites the ends of bones

Answer: D

22) Menisci refer to ________.

A) cavities lined with cartilage
B) small sacs containing synovial fluid
C) semilunar cartilage pads
D) tendon sheaths

Answer: C

23) Which of the following is a true statement regarding gliding movements?

A) Gliding movements occur at the intercarpal and intertarsal joints.

B) Gliding movements allow flexibility of the upper limbs.

C) Gliding movements are multiaxial.

D) An example of a gliding movement is nodding oneʹs head.

Answer: A

24) When one is moving a limb away from the median plane of the body along the frontal plane, it
is called ________.

A) abduction
B) adduction
C) inversion
D) dorsiflexion

Answer: A

25) The terms inversion and eversion pertain only to ________.

A) the hands
B) the feet
C) the arms
D) the hands and the fee

Answer: B

26) The hip joint is a good example of a(n) ________ synovial joint.

A) nonaxial
B) uniaxial
C) biaxial
D) multiaxial

Answer: D

27) Movement allowed in a pivot joint is known as ________.

A) biaxial movement
B) flexion
C) uniaxial rotation
D) extension

Answer: C

28) Compared to the shoulder, displacements of the hip joints are ________.

A) common due to the weight-bearing the hip endures

B) rare because of the ligament reinforcement

C) common in all people who are overweight

D) rare because the rotator cuff stabilizes the hip joint

Answer: B

29) The ________ ligament holds the radius to the ulna at the proximal end.

A) annular
B) ulnar collateral
C) radial collateral
D) iliofemoral

Answer: A

30) Which ligament of the knee initiates the knee-jerk reflex when tapped?

A) the patellar ligament
B) the medial patellar retinacula
C) the lateral patellar retinacula
D) the extracapsular ligament

Answer: A

31) Football players often sustain lateral blows to the extended knee. Which of the ligaments is/are
damaged as a result?

A) oblique popliteal and extracapsular ligament

B) suprapatellar

C) arcuate popliteal and the posterior cruciate

D) medial collateral, medial meniscus, and anterior cruciate

Answer: D

32) Which of the following conditions is generally considered a noninflammatory type of arthritis?

A) bursitis
B) tendonitis
C) osteoarthritis
D) rheumatoid arthritis

Answer: C

33) Gouty arthritis is a painful condition caused by ________.

A) excessive blood levels of uric acid deposited as crystals in the soft tissue joints

B) a disorder in the bodyʹs immune system resulting in destruction of joints

C) a thickening of the synovial membrane and a decrease in fluid production

D) a bacterial infection in the bursae

Answer: A

34) When a ballerina points the toes, it is known as ________.

A) circumduction
B) plantar flexion
C) pronation
D) protraction

Answer: B

35) Which of the following is a true statement?

A) The head of the humerus articulates with the acromion process.

B) The greater tubercule of the humerus articulates at the coracoid process of the scapula.

C) The rotator cuff is responsible for the flexible extensions at the elbow joint.

D) The annular ligament surrounds the head of the radius.

Answer: D

36) Multiaxial joints of the body include ________.

A) the knee and elbow
B) the ankle and wrist
C) the hip and shoulder
D) intercarpal and intertarsal joints

Answer: C

37) Presence of a synovial cavity, articular cartilage, synovial membrane, and ligaments are
characteristics of what type of joint?

A) suture
B) synchondrosis
C) symphysis
D) hinge joint

Answer: D

38) Extracapsular ligaments stabilizing the knee include ________.

A) the patellar ligament extending from femur to patella

B) lateral and medial collateral ligaments preventing lateral or medial angular movements

C) cruciate ligaments, which help secure the articulating bones together

D) the oblique popliteal crossing the knee anteriorly

Answer: B

39) Which is correct about development of joints?

A) Joints develop in parallel with bones.

B) By the end of the fourth week, fetal synovial joints resemble adult joints.

C) All fibrous joints are in the adult form by the time of birth.

D) Joints develop independent of bone growth.

Answer: A

40) An example of an interosseus fibrous joint is ________.

A) the clavicle and the scapula at the distal ends
B) the radius and ulna along its length
C) between the vertebrae
D) between the humerus and the glenoid cavity

Answer: B

41) Which of the following statements best describes angular movements?

A) They allow movement only in one plane.

B) They allow movement in several planes.

C) They occur only between bones with flat articular processes.

D) They change (increase or decrease) the angle between two bones.

Answer: D

42) Saddle joints have concave and convex surfaces. Name the two bones of the hand that
articulate to form a saddle joint.

A) The scaphoid of the index finger and the triquetral of the middle finger.

B) The trapezium of the ring finger and the capitate of the fourth finger.

C) The scaphoid of the middle finger and lunate of the index finger.

D) The trapezium of the carpal bone and the thumbʹs metacarpal.

Answer: D

43) Tendon sheaths ________.

A) act as friction-reducing structures
B) are lined with dense irregular connective tissue
C) form channels for tendons
D) help anchor the tendon to the muscle

Answer: A

44) Lyme disease is a bacterial disease transmitted by the bite of a ________.

A) flea
B) mosquito
C) fly
D) tick

Answer: D

hey ladies,

Gomphosis

I know I am not posting these quite like I should to be able to use as flashcards or quiz yourself but still thought they might help with some homework questions and has all the quiz answers in them as well.

Happy studying ladies and Good luck. I wanted to say thanks for always being so kind and inviting me to the study sessions. I am sorry that I don't come. I always feel like I will just hold you ladies back as y'all seem to grasp and understand this crap more so than myself. I don't want to hold you guys back in study session bc I am not doing as well in this class as far as memorizing and understanding. I hope that explains why I have been absent in the study groups. Good luck on exam 3 and not sure if there is already a sixth person in your group for the 6 person test but if not I would be honored to be your number 6. :) Y'all talk about it and get back to me if you already have a 6th person I understand. Hope these help you guys some like they have me. ~Katie Salyer~

Quiz 8 and some extra for exam #3 - Subjecto.com

Quiz 8 and some extra for exam #3

Your page rank:

Total word count: 1670
Pages: 6

Calculate the Price

- -
275 words
Looking for Expert Opinion?
Let us have a look at your work and suggest how to improve it!
Get a Consultant

1) A fibrous joint that is a peg-in-socket is called a ________ joint.

A) syndesmosis
B) suture
C) synchondrosis
D) gomphosis

Answer: D

2) The cruciate ligaments of the knee ________.

A) tend to run parallel to one another

B) are also called collateral ligaments

C) prevent hyperextension of the knee

D) assist in defining the range of motion of the leg

Answer: C

3) If a patient was suffering from bursitis, this condition would be designated as inflammation of
a(n) ________.

A) sesamoid bone found at a joint
B) cavity within a long bone
C) small sac containing fluid
D) articular cartilage

Answer: C

4) An immovable joint found only between skull bones is called a ________.

A) suture
B) condyle
C) cartilaginous joint
D) synovial joint

Answer: A

5) Articular cartilage found at the ends of the long bones serves to ________.

A) attach tendons

B) produce red blood cells (hemopoiesis)

C) provide a smooth surface at the ends of synovial joints

D) form the synovial membrane

Answer: C

6) A joint united by dense fibrocartilaginous tissue that usually permits a slight degree of
movement is a ________.

A) suture
B) syndesmosis
C) symphysis
D) gomphosis

Answer: C

7) On the basis of structural classification, which joint is fibrous connective tissue?

A) symphysis
B) synchondrosis
C) pivot
D) syndesmosis

Answer: D

8) Connective tissue sacs lined with synovial membranes that act as cushions in places where
friction develops are called ________.

A) menisci
B) bursae
C) ligaments
D) tendons

Answer: B

9) Articulations permitting only slight degrees of movement are ________.

A) amphiarthroses
B) synarthroses
C) diarthroses
D) synovial joints

Answer: A

10) Which of these joint types affords uniaxial movement?

A) gliding
B) hinge
C) ball and socket
D) pivot

Answer: B

11) ________ are cartilaginous joints.

A) Syndesmoses
B) Sutures
C) Synchondroses
D) Gomphoses

Answer: C

12) The gliding motion of the wrist is accomplished because of the ________ joint.

A) hinge
B) plane
C) pivot
D) condyloid

Answer: B

13) The ligaments that protect the alignment of the femoral and tibial condyles and limit the
movement of the femur anteriorly and posteriorly are called ________.

A) cruciate ligaments
B) patellar ligaments
C) anterior ligaments
D) tibial collateral ligaments

Answer: A

14) Bending your head back until it hurts is an example of ________.

A) flexion
B) extension
C) hyperextension
D) circumduction

Answer: C

15) In the classification of joints, which of the following is true?

A) Immovable joints are called amphiarthroses.

B) All synovial joints are freely movable.

C) Synarthrotic joints are slightly movable.

D) In cartilaginous joints, a joint cavity is present.

Answer: B

16) A joint that is known as a suture is found ________.

A) in the skull only

B) in areas most prone to fracture

C) where functionally it is amphiarthrotic

D) in areas where bones have not yet closed

Answer: A

17) Synarthrotic joints ________.

A) are found at the junction of the epiphysis and diaphysis of growing bone

B) are cartilaginous joints

C) permit essentially no movement

D) have large joint cavities

Answer: C

18) Fibrous joints are classified as ________.

A) pivot, hinge, and ball and socket
B) symphysis, sacroiliac, and articular
C) hinge, saddle, and ellipsoidal
D) sutures, syndesmoses, and gomphoses

Answer: D

19) In symphysis joints the articular surfaces of the bones are covered with ________.

A) hyaline cartilage
B) synovial membranes
C) fibrocartilage
D) tendon sheaths

Answer: A

20) Synovial fluid is present in joint cavities of freely movable joints. Which of the following
statements is true about this fluid?

A) It contains enzymes only.
B) It contains lactic acid.
C) It contains hyaluronic acid.
D) It contains hydrochloric acid.

Answer: C

21) Which of the following statements defines synchondroses?

A) amphiarthrotic joints designed for strength and flexibility

B) interphalangeal joints

C) joints that permit angular movements

D) cartilaginous joints where hyaline cartilage unites the ends of bones

Answer: D

22) Menisci refer to ________.

A) cavities lined with cartilage
B) small sacs containing synovial fluid
C) semilunar cartilage pads
D) tendon sheaths

Answer: C

23) Which of the following is a true statement regarding gliding movements?

A) Gliding movements occur at the intercarpal and intertarsal joints.

B) Gliding movements allow flexibility of the upper limbs.

C) Gliding movements are multiaxial.

D) An example of a gliding movement is nodding oneʹs head.

Answer: A

24) When one is moving a limb away from the median plane of the body along the frontal plane, it
is called ________.

A) abduction
B) adduction
C) inversion
D) dorsiflexion

Answer: A

25) The terms inversion and eversion pertain only to ________.

A) the hands
B) the feet
C) the arms
D) the hands and the fee

Answer: B

26) The hip joint is a good example of a(n) ________ synovial joint.

A) nonaxial
B) uniaxial
C) biaxial
D) multiaxial

Answer: D

27) Movement allowed in a pivot joint is known as ________.

A) biaxial movement
B) flexion
C) uniaxial rotation
D) extension

Answer: C

28) Compared to the shoulder, displacements of the hip joints are ________.

A) common due to the weight-bearing the hip endures

B) rare because of the ligament reinforcement

C) common in all people who are overweight

D) rare because the rotator cuff stabilizes the hip joint

Answer: B

29) The ________ ligament holds the radius to the ulna at the proximal end.

A) annular
B) ulnar collateral
C) radial collateral
D) iliofemoral

Answer: A

30) Which ligament of the knee initiates the knee-jerk reflex when tapped?

A) the patellar ligament
B) the medial patellar retinacula
C) the lateral patellar retinacula
D) the extracapsular ligament

Answer: A

31) Football players often sustain lateral blows to the extended knee. Which of the ligaments is/are
damaged as a result?

A) oblique popliteal and extracapsular ligament

B) suprapatellar

C) arcuate popliteal and the posterior cruciate

D) medial collateral, medial meniscus, and anterior cruciate

Answer: D

32) Which of the following conditions is generally considered a noninflammatory type of arthritis?

A) bursitis
B) tendonitis
C) osteoarthritis
D) rheumatoid arthritis

Answer: C

33) Gouty arthritis is a painful condition caused by ________.

A) excessive blood levels of uric acid deposited as crystals in the soft tissue joints

B) a disorder in the bodyʹs immune system resulting in destruction of joints

C) a thickening of the synovial membrane and a decrease in fluid production

D) a bacterial infection in the bursae

Answer: A

34) When a ballerina points the toes, it is known as ________.

A) circumduction
B) plantar flexion
C) pronation
D) protraction

Answer: B

35) Which of the following is a true statement?

A) The head of the humerus articulates with the acromion process.

B) The greater tubercule of the humerus articulates at the coracoid process of the scapula.

C) The rotator cuff is responsible for the flexible extensions at the elbow joint.

D) The annular ligament surrounds the head of the radius.

Answer: D

36) Multiaxial joints of the body include ________.

A) the knee and elbow
B) the ankle and wrist
C) the hip and shoulder
D) intercarpal and intertarsal joints

Answer: C

37) Presence of a synovial cavity, articular cartilage, synovial membrane, and ligaments are
characteristics of what type of joint?

A) suture
B) synchondrosis
C) symphysis
D) hinge joint

Answer: D

38) Extracapsular ligaments stabilizing the knee include ________.

A) the patellar ligament extending from femur to patella

B) lateral and medial collateral ligaments preventing lateral or medial angular movements

C) cruciate ligaments, which help secure the articulating bones together

D) the oblique popliteal crossing the knee anteriorly

Answer: B

39) Which is correct about development of joints?

A) Joints develop in parallel with bones.

B) By the end of the fourth week, fetal synovial joints resemble adult joints.

C) All fibrous joints are in the adult form by the time of birth.

D) Joints develop independent of bone growth.

Answer: A

40) An example of an interosseus fibrous joint is ________.

A) the clavicle and the scapula at the distal ends
B) the radius and ulna along its length
C) between the vertebrae
D) between the humerus and the glenoid cavity

Answer: B

41) Which of the following statements best describes angular movements?

A) They allow movement only in one plane.

B) They allow movement in several planes.

C) They occur only between bones with flat articular processes.

D) They change (increase or decrease) the angle between two bones.

Answer: D

42) Saddle joints have concave and convex surfaces. Name the two bones of the hand that
articulate to form a saddle joint.

A) The scaphoid of the index finger and the triquetral of the middle finger.

B) The trapezium of the ring finger and the capitate of the fourth finger.

C) The scaphoid of the middle finger and lunate of the index finger.

D) The trapezium of the carpal bone and the thumbʹs metacarpal.

Answer: D

43) Tendon sheaths ________.

A) act as friction-reducing structures
B) are lined with dense irregular connective tissue
C) form channels for tendons
D) help anchor the tendon to the muscle

Answer: A

44) Lyme disease is a bacterial disease transmitted by the bite of a ________.

A) flea
B) mosquito
C) fly
D) tick

Answer: D

hey ladies,

Gomphosis

I know I am not posting these quite like I should to be able to use as flashcards or quiz yourself but still thought they might help with some homework questions and has all the quiz answers in them as well.

Happy studying ladies and Good luck. I wanted to say thanks for always being so kind and inviting me to the study sessions. I am sorry that I don’t come. I always feel like I will just hold you ladies back as y’all seem to grasp and understand this crap more so than myself. I don’t want to hold you guys back in study session bc I am not doing as well in this class as far as memorizing and understanding. I hope that explains why I have been absent in the study groups. Good luck on exam 3 and not sure if there is already a sixth person in your group for the 6 person test but if not I would be honored to be your number 6. 🙂 Y’all talk about it and get back to me if you already have a 6th person I understand. Hope these help you guys some like they have me. ~Katie Salyer~

Share This
Flashcard

More flashcards like this

NCLEX 10000 Integumentary Disorders

When assessing a client with partial-thickness burns over 60% of the body, which finding should the nurse report immediately? a) ...

Read more

NCLEX 300-NEURO

A client with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) tells the nurse, "Sometimes I feel so frustrated. I can’t do anything without ...

Read more

NASM Flashcards

Which of the following is the process of getting oxygen from the environment to the tissues of the body? Diffusion ...

Read more

Unfinished tasks keep piling up?

Let us complete them for you. Quickly and professionally.

Check Price

Successful message
sending