N+ Chapter 5 Review

Your page rank:

Total word count: 776
Pages: 3

Calculate the Price

- -
275 words
Looking for Expert Opinion?
Let us have a look at your work and suggest how to improve it!
Get a Consultant

A _____ is a simple instrument that can measure many characteristics of an electric circuit, including resistance, voltage, and impedance

multimeter

A _____ reverses all the wires without regard to how they’re paired

rollover cable

A ______ is a device that transmits digital signal in its original form

repeater

A ______ is a voltage, frequency, pulse, or phase change in an analog transmission

symbol

______ causes problems only when a receiving node is expecting some type of communication, such as the rest of the data stream it has begun to accept>

latency

A ____ Physical layer standard for networks that achieves 1 Gbps over Cat 6 or better cabling using only two pairs of wires.

1000Base-LX

A character encoding system consisting of 128 characters.

ASCII

A term used to refer to a type of twisted-pair cable. All of the category cables fall under the TIA/EIA 568 standard.

Cat (category)

A form of transmission that allows multiple signals to travel simultaneously over one medium.

multiplexing

An unwanted connection, such as when exposed wires touch each other.

short circuit

A physical layer standard for networks that specifies 1-Gbps transmission over fiber-optic cable using baseband transmission. Reliance on long wavelengths of 1300 nanometers

1000Base LX

The distance between corresponding points on a wave’s cycle, expressed in meters or feet.

wavelength

Cross-talk measured at the far end of the cable from the signal source.

Far end cross-talk

The amount of data that a medium transmits during a given period of time.

throughput

A multiplexing technique used over single-mode or multimode fiber-optic cable in which each signal is assigned a different wavelength for its carrier wave.

DWDM (Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing)

What is the maximum supported throughput of a CAT6 cable?​

10Gbps

What Ethernet standard below is also referred to as "thinnet"?​

10Base2

A measure of a signal’s strength at any given time is known as which term below?

amplitude

How many cable pairs are needed for 1000Base-T transmission over CAT5e cable?​

4

Ethernet is an example of what type of technology?​

baseband

​Standard PoE devices ​must be provided with how much power in order to function?

15.4 watts

Which option below reflects the standard impedance of an RG-6 cable?

75 Ohms

The most common multiplexing technology used in conjunction with fiber optics is which option below?​

DWDM

What type of cross-talk occurs between wire pairs near the source of a signal? ​

near end cross talk

Which type of multiplexing is defined by wavelength instead of frequency?​

CWDM

What is the minimum category of UTP cable required in order to support Gigabit speeds?​

​Cat 5e

What is the maximum distance for 10GBase-ER and 10GBase-EW on a segment of single mode fiber?​

40km

Using a form of transmission that allows multiple signals to travel simultaneously over one medium is known as which of the following options?​

multiplexing

​A device that is responsible for modulating digital signals into analog signals, and demodulating analog signals into digital signals at the receiving end, is known as?​

A modem

The number of times that a wave’s amplitude cycles from its starting point, through its highest amplitude and its lowest amplitude, and back to its starting point over a fixed period of time, is known as ​what term below?

frequency

Which of the following connectors is the most common for multimode fiber?​

​MT-RJ

​WDM divides a beam of light into how many different wavelengths or colors?

40

What term below is used to describe the outer-most layer of protective covering of a coaxial cable?

sheath

Since cable TV and cable ​Internet can share the same coaxial cable, they are considered to be what type of technology?

​broadband

Phone companies make use of what type of multiplexing in order to allow for phone services and DSL services over the same line?​

FDM

Frequencies used to convey speech over telephone lines fall between what two frequencies below?​

300 Hz , 3.3 KHz

What is the maximum supported throughput and bandwidth / signal rate of Cat 5e?​

350 MHz, 1000 Gbps

What two items below are commonly expressed as bits transmitted per second?

Bandwith, throughput

Using DWDM, a single fiber can carry between what two numbers of channels?​

160, 80

What two connector types are typically used to terminate RG-6 and RG-59 cables?

f-connectors, BNC

Because digital signals do not depend on amplitude or frequency differences to communicate information, they are more vulnerable to EMI noise.​

False

A serial cable with an RJ-45 connector is capable of being used through an RJ-45 Ethernet port.​

False

A continuity tester should not be used on a live network segment.​

True

Digital signals are composed of pulses of precise, positive voltages and zero voltages.

True

Multimode fiber contains a core that is larger than a single mode fiber core.

True

Share This
Flashcard

More flashcards like this

NCLEX 10000 Integumentary Disorders

When assessing a client with partial-thickness burns over 60% of the body, which finding should the nurse report immediately? a) ...

Read more

NCLEX 300-NEURO

A client with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) tells the nurse, "Sometimes I feel so frustrated. I can’t do anything without ...

Read more

NASM Flashcards

Which of the following is the process of getting oxygen from the environment to the tissues of the body? Diffusion ...

Read more

Unfinished tasks keep piling up?

Let us complete them for you. Quickly and professionally.

Check Price

Successful message
sending