EX11

Your page rank:

Total word count: 1539
Pages: 6

Calculate the Price

- -
275 words
Looking for Expert Opinion?
Let us have a look at your work and suggest how to improve it!
Get a Consultant

Oxygen is attached to _______. 1)
A) a calcium atom located on the heme portion of hemoglobin
B) an iron atom located on the globin portion of hemoglobin
C) a calcium atom located on the globin portion of hemoglobin
D) an iron atom located on the heme portion of hemoglobin

an iron atom located on the heme portion of hemoglobin

The oxygen-carrying capacity of the blood is evaluated using _______. 2)
A) hematocrit measurements and hemoglobin measurements
B) hemoglobin measurements
C) cholesterol measurements
D) hematocrit measurements
E) hematocrit measurements and cholesterol measurements

hematocrit measurements and hemoglobin measurements

Release of which of the following hormones results in higher levels of erythrocytes? 3)
A) estrogen
B) erythropoietin
C) testosterone and erythropoietin
D) testosterone
E) estrogen and erythropoietin

testosterone and erythropoietin

Which type of anemia is a genetic disorder resulting in abnormally shaped erythrocytes? 4)
A) aplastic anemia B) sickle cell anemia
C) pernicious anemia D) polycythemia

sickle cell anemia

The blood sample from which of the following had the highest hematocrit? 5)
A) a healthy male living in Boston B) a healthy female living in Denver
C) a healthy male living in Denver D) a healthy female living in Boston

a healthy male living in Denver

The blood sample(s) from which of the following displayed polycythemia? 6)
A) a healthy male living in Denver
B) a healthy male living in Boston and a healthy male living in Denver
C) a healthy male living in Boston
D) a healthy female living in Denver and a healthy male living in Denver
E) a healthy female living in Denver

a healthy female living in Denver and a healthy male living in Denver

The hematocrit for the menstruating female was _______. 7)
A) above normal and indicative of polycythemia
B) normal
C) below normal
D) indicative of polycythemia
E) above normal

below normal

Which blood samples displayed anemia? 8)
A) samples 1 and 3 B) samples 5 and 6
C) samples 1 and 2 D) samples 3 and 4

samples 5 and 6

Which of the following would indicate a worsening of the disease? 9)
A) decreased ESR with acute appendicitis
B) increased ESR with rheumatoid arthritis
C) decreased ESR with angina
D) decreased ESR with pelvic inflammatory disease

increased ESR with rheumatoid arthritis

Rouleaux formation is characterized by _______. 10)
A) a decrease in ESR and a decrease in fibrinogen production
B) a decrease in ESR
C) an increase in ESR
D) a decrease in fibrinogen production
E) an increase in ESR and a decrease in fibrinogen production

an increase in ESR

ESR is useful in distinguishing between _______. 11)
A) angina and a myocardial infarction
B) angina and a myocardial infarction as well as acute appendicitis and ruptured ectopic pregnancy
C) rheumatoid arthritis and bone cancer
D) acute appendicitis and ruptured ectopic pregnancy
E) All of the above are correct

angina and a myocardial infarction as well as acute appendicitis and ruptured ectopic pregnancy

Erythrocyte sedimentation relies upon _______. 12)
A) gravity B) centrifugation C) blood pressure D) filtration

gravity

Which of the following had the fastest sedimentation rate? 13)
A) the individual with angina pectoris
B) the healthy individual
C) the individual with sickle cell anemia
D) the individual suffering a myocardial infarction

the individual suffering a myocardial infarction

Which sample did NOT settle at all in one hour? 14)
A) the individual suffering a myocardial infarction
B) the individual with sickle cell anemia
C) the healthy individual
D) the individual with angina pectoris

the individual with sickle cell anemia

In comparing the sedimentation rate for the individual with angina pectoris with that of the healthy
individual, which of the following statements is true?
15)
A) The sedimentation rate was not measured for the individual with angina pectoris.
B) The sedimentation rate was greater for the healthy individual.
C) The sedimentation rates were the same for both individuals.
D) The sedimentation rate was greater for the individual with angina pectoris.

The sedimentation rates were the same for both individuals.

Which of the following explains the result for the individual with sickle cell anemia? 16)
A) The shape of the red blood cells prevented them from settling.
B) The lack of iron prevented the red blood cells from settling.
C) The lack of iron in the red blood cells allowed them the settle faster.
D) The shape of the red blood cells allowed them to settle faster.

The shape of the red blood cells prevented them from settling.

Each hemoglobin molecule can carry ______________ oxygen molecule(s). 17)
A) one B) three C) four D) two

four

Which of the following does NOT result in an increase in hemoglobin levels? 18)
A) living at high altitudes B) hyperthyroidism
C) congestive heart failure D) polycythemia

hyperthyroidism

Oxyhemoglobin _______. 19)
A) has oxygen attached to the polypeptide chain of hemoglobin
B) has a dull, brick-red color
C) has oxygen attached to the iron atom
D) has a dull, brick-red color and has oxygen attached to the polypeptide chain of hemoglobin
E) has a dull, brick-red color and has oxygen attached to the iron atom

has oxygen attached to the iron atom

Recall that the normal range for the hematocrit for a female is 37-47%, and the normal range for the
hemoglobin level for a female is 12-16 g/100 ml. Describe hemoglobin and hematocrit values for
the female with iron-deficiency anemia.
20)
A) The hemoglobin was below normal, and the hematocrit was normal.
B) They were both below normal.
C) They were both normal.
D) The hemoglobin was normal, and the hematocrit was below normal.

The hemoglobin was below normal, and the hematocrit was normal.

Which of the following blood samples did NOT have a normal ratio of PCV to Hb? 21)
A) the healthy female
B) the male with polycythemia
C) the female with iron-deficiency anemia and the healthy female
D) the female with iron-deficiency anemia
E) the female with iron-deficiency anemia and the male with polycythemia

the female with iron-deficiency anemia

Which of the following individuals had the highest hemoglobin level? 22)
A) the healthy male B) the female Olympic athlete
C) the male with polycythemia D) the healthy female

the female Olympic athlete

Which of the following describes the blood sample for the female Olympic athlete? 23)
A) Her PCV to Hb was above normal.
B) Her hematocrit was above normal.
C) Her hemoglobin level was above normal.
D) Her hemoglobin level and her hematocrit were above normal.
E) Her hemoglobin level, her hematocrit and her PCV to Hb were above normal.

Her PCV to Hb was above normal.

A person with type O blood has _______. 24)
A) neither anti-A nor anti-B agglutinins B) O antigens
C) neither A nor B agglutinogens D) O agglutinins

neither A nor B agglutinogens

With respect to ABO and Rh blood groups, there are __________ different blood types. 25)
A) eight B) four C) ten D) six

eight

A person with type AB blood has _______. 26)
A) anti-A and anti-B antibodies
B) A and B antigens and neither anti-A nor anti-B antibodies
C) A and B antigens
D) neither anti-A nor anti-B antibodies

A and B antigens and neither anti-A nor anti-B antibodies

A person with A+ blood has _______. 27)
A) the A antigen on the surface of the red blood cells
B) anti-B antibodies
C) Rh antigen on the surface of the red blood cells
D) all of the above

all of the above

Which blood sample contained the universal recipient? 28)
A) sample 1 B) sample 2 C) sample 3 D) sample 4 E) sample 5

sample 5

Which of the following terms can be used interchangeably? 29)
A) agglutinogen and agglutinin B) antigen and agglutinin
C) antigen and agglutinogen D) antigen and antibody

antigen and agglutinogen

Blood type A+ would give which of the following results? 30)
A) agglutination with anti-B antibodies
B) agglutination with anti-Rh antibodies
C) agglutination with anti-Rh antibodies and agglutination with anti-B antibodies
D) agglutination with anti-A antibodies and agglutination with anti-Rh antibodies
E) agglutination with anti-A antibodies

agglutination with anti-A antibodies and agglutination with anti-Rh antibodies

Which of the blood samples tested could donate to a person with type A+ blood? 31)
A) samples 1 and 2 B) samples 3 and 4 C) samples 1 and 4 D) samples 2 and 3

samples 1 and 4

LDLs contain _______. 32)
A) protein
B) steroid hormones
C) cholesterol
D) cholesterol and protein
E) cholesterol, protein and steroid hormones

cholesterol and protein

In this activity, we will measure _______. 33)
A) LDL levels B) total blood cholesterol
C) triglyceride levels D) HDL levels

total blood cholesterol

Hypocholesterolemia is linked to _______. 34)
A) an increased risk of cardiovascular disease
B) low levels of serotonin
C) an increased risk of cardiovascular disease and atherosclerosis
D) atherosclerosis

low levels of serotonin

The cholesterol determination is _______. 35)
A) colorimetric
B) colorimetric and an agglutination reaction
C) an agglutination reaction
D) enzymatic
E) enzymatic and colorimetric

enzymatic and colorimetric

Which of the following were disposed of in the biohazardous waste disposal? 36)
A) the cholesterol strip and the alcohol wipe
B) the lancet and the alcohol wipe
C) the lancet and the cholesterol strip
D) the alcohol wipe, the lancet, and the cholesterol strip

the alcohol wipe, the lancet, and the cholesterol strip

Which patient sample(s) tested in the elevated range? 37)
A) sample 1
B) sample 3
C) samples 2 and 4
D) sample 4
E) sample 2

sample 2

Which patient sample(s) tested in the desirable range? 38)
A) sample 3
B) sample 2
C) sample 4
D) sample 1
E) samples 1 and 3

samples 1 and 3

Which patient sample(s) tested in the borderline elevated range? 39)
A) samples 2 and 4
B) sample 4
C) sample 1
D) sample 3
E) sample 2

sample 4

Share This
Flashcard

More flashcards like this

NCLEX 10000 Integumentary Disorders

When assessing a client with partial-thickness burns over 60% of the body, which finding should the nurse report immediately? a) ...

Read more

NCLEX 300-NEURO

A client with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) tells the nurse, "Sometimes I feel so frustrated. I can’t do anything without ...

Read more

NASM Flashcards

Which of the following is the process of getting oxygen from the environment to the tissues of the body? Diffusion ...

Read more

Unfinished tasks keep piling up?

Let us complete them for you. Quickly and professionally.

Check Price

Successful message
sending