Chpt 4 4.1-4.3

The media access control method of all Ethernet is

CSMA/CD

A network is connected following IEEE 802.3 specifications. Which of the following best describes when a device can transmit messages?

The device listen to determine if the transmission media is free.

Which of the following use the CSMA/CD access method?

1000BaseT 10BaseT

Which of the following physical topologies are used with Ethernet networks?

Star Bus

Ethernet 100BaseFX networks use what type of cabling

Fiber Optic

Which of the following Ethernet standards uses fiber optic cabling

100BaseFX 1000BaseLX

Your network follows the 100BaseTX specifications for Fast Ethernet. What is the maximum cable Segment length allowed?

100 meters

With an Ethernet 10BaseT network, the maximum cable length between a computer and the hub is:

100 meters

You have been tasked with designing an Ethernet network. Your client needs to implement a very high-speed network backbone between campus buildings; some of which are around 300m apart. Multimode fiber-optic cabling has already been installed between buildings Your client has asked that you use the existing cabling.

10GBaseSR 1000BaseSX

What type of cabling is used with 100BaseTX Fast Ethernet networks?

Type 1A STP or category 5 UTP

What topology is used with 100BaseTX Fast Ethernet networks?

Physical star/logical bus Physical star/logical star

Which of the following are requirements of the 1000 baseT Ethernet Standards?

RJ-45 Cat 5e Cabling The cable length must be less than or equal to 100m

You are planning a network for an educational campus. Due to the size of the buildings and the distance between them, you have elected to use 10BaseFl hubs, cabling, and network interface cards
What is the maximum length for the network cable between a workstation and a hub?

2000meters

Which Gigabet Ethernet standards uses multimode fiber-optic cabling and supports network segments up to a maximum of 550 meters long?

1000BaseSX

You have been tasked with designing a high-speed Ethernet network. Your client's building already has 150-ohm shielded twisted pair (STP) wiring installed. Due to budget constraints, they have asked you to reuse the testing wiring instead of installing new fiber-optic cabling

1000BaseCX

You would like to implement 10 Gbps Ethernet over a distance of 1 kilometer or greater. Which of the following would be the minimum requirement for the implementation?

100GBaseLR standards single mode fiber

Which of the following standards is used by SONET?

10GBaseLW

You want to implement and Ethernet network at very long distances using fiber optic cables. Which standard and cable type would you choose?

single mode fiber 1000BaseLX

You need to transfer data from one laptop to another and would like to use an Ethernet cable. You do not have a hub or a switch.

crossover

You want to connect the LAN port on a router to the uplink on a switch. The switch does not support auto-MDI.
Which type of cable should you use?

Crossover

You have two switches that you need to connect using their uplink ports. The switches do not support auto-MDI
Which type of cable should you use?

crossover

You need to connect a workstation to a switch using a regular port on the switch (not an uplink port) the switch does not support auto-MDI
Which type of cable should you use?

straight-through

You have purchased a new router that you need configure. You need to connect a workstation to the router's console port to complete the configuration tasks

rollover

Which of the following connectors is typically used one end of a rollover cable

Serial

Which of the following standards is typically used in a rollover cable?

RS-232

Use the exhibit to match the connector type on the left with the corresponding letter on the right

Db-25 db-9 rj45 rj11 lc bnc f-type

You want to create a rollover cable that has an rj-45 connector on both ends. How should you connect the wires within the connectors?

Connect pin 1 with pin 3 and pin 2 to pin 6 and pin 4 to pin 5

You examine each computer and notice only one of the four computers has a wireless NIC they all have Ethernet NICs

an unmanaged switch and CAT5e cabling

You manage the two-location network shows in the exhibit. workstation and servers at each location connect to a patch panel using behing-the-wall wiring. The patch panel then connects network hosts to one of three 1000BASE-T switches. Routers are implemented at each location to connect the two networks together using a private WAN. The switch ports have auto-MDIX disable.

Cat 6 Straight-through UTP Cat 6 straight-through UTP cat 6 crossover UTP single-mode fiber optic

Chpt 4 4.1-4.3 - Subjecto.com

Chpt 4 4.1-4.3

Your page rank:

Total word count: 745
Pages: 3

Calculate the Price

- -
275 words
Looking for Expert Opinion?
Let us have a look at your work and suggest how to improve it!
Get a Consultant

The media access control method of all Ethernet is

CSMA/CD

A network is connected following IEEE 802.3 specifications. Which of the following best describes when a device can transmit messages?

The device listen to determine if the transmission media is free.

Which of the following use the CSMA/CD access method?

1000BaseT 10BaseT

Which of the following physical topologies are used with Ethernet networks?

Star Bus

Ethernet 100BaseFX networks use what type of cabling

Fiber Optic

Which of the following Ethernet standards uses fiber optic cabling

100BaseFX 1000BaseLX

Your network follows the 100BaseTX specifications for Fast Ethernet. What is the maximum cable Segment length allowed?

100 meters

With an Ethernet 10BaseT network, the maximum cable length between a computer and the hub is:

100 meters

You have been tasked with designing an Ethernet network. Your client needs to implement a very high-speed network backbone between campus buildings; some of which are around 300m apart. Multimode fiber-optic cabling has already been installed between buildings Your client has asked that you use the existing cabling.

10GBaseSR 1000BaseSX

What type of cabling is used with 100BaseTX Fast Ethernet networks?

Type 1A STP or category 5 UTP

What topology is used with 100BaseTX Fast Ethernet networks?

Physical star/logical bus Physical star/logical star

Which of the following are requirements of the 1000 baseT Ethernet Standards?

RJ-45 Cat 5e Cabling The cable length must be less than or equal to 100m

You are planning a network for an educational campus. Due to the size of the buildings and the distance between them, you have elected to use 10BaseFl hubs, cabling, and network interface cards
What is the maximum length for the network cable between a workstation and a hub?

2000meters

Which Gigabet Ethernet standards uses multimode fiber-optic cabling and supports network segments up to a maximum of 550 meters long?

1000BaseSX

You have been tasked with designing a high-speed Ethernet network. Your client’s building already has 150-ohm shielded twisted pair (STP) wiring installed. Due to budget constraints, they have asked you to reuse the testing wiring instead of installing new fiber-optic cabling

1000BaseCX

You would like to implement 10 Gbps Ethernet over a distance of 1 kilometer or greater. Which of the following would be the minimum requirement for the implementation?

100GBaseLR standards single mode fiber

Which of the following standards is used by SONET?

10GBaseLW

You want to implement and Ethernet network at very long distances using fiber optic cables. Which standard and cable type would you choose?

single mode fiber 1000BaseLX

You need to transfer data from one laptop to another and would like to use an Ethernet cable. You do not have a hub or a switch.

crossover

You want to connect the LAN port on a router to the uplink on a switch. The switch does not support auto-MDI.
Which type of cable should you use?

Crossover

You have two switches that you need to connect using their uplink ports. The switches do not support auto-MDI
Which type of cable should you use?

crossover

You need to connect a workstation to a switch using a regular port on the switch (not an uplink port) the switch does not support auto-MDI
Which type of cable should you use?

straight-through

You have purchased a new router that you need configure. You need to connect a workstation to the router’s console port to complete the configuration tasks

rollover

Which of the following connectors is typically used one end of a rollover cable

Serial

Which of the following standards is typically used in a rollover cable?

RS-232

Use the exhibit to match the connector type on the left with the corresponding letter on the right

Db-25 db-9 rj45 rj11 lc bnc f-type

You want to create a rollover cable that has an rj-45 connector on both ends. How should you connect the wires within the connectors?

Connect pin 1 with pin 3 and pin 2 to pin 6 and pin 4 to pin 5

You examine each computer and notice only one of the four computers has a wireless NIC they all have Ethernet NICs

an unmanaged switch and CAT5e cabling

You manage the two-location network shows in the exhibit. workstation and servers at each location connect to a patch panel using behing-the-wall wiring. The patch panel then connects network hosts to one of three 1000BASE-T switches. Routers are implemented at each location to connect the two networks together using a private WAN. The switch ports have auto-MDIX disable.

Cat 6 Straight-through UTP Cat 6 straight-through UTP cat 6 crossover UTP single-mode fiber optic

Share This
Flashcard

More flashcards like this

NCLEX 10000 Integumentary Disorders

When assessing a client with partial-thickness burns over 60% of the body, which finding should the nurse report immediately? a) ...

Read more

NCLEX 300-NEURO

A client with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) tells the nurse, "Sometimes I feel so frustrated. I can’t do anything without ...

Read more

NASM Flashcards

Which of the following is the process of getting oxygen from the environment to the tissues of the body? Diffusion ...

Read more

Unfinished tasks keep piling up?

Let us complete them for you. Quickly and professionally.

Check Price

Successful message
sending