Blood quiz

Modified capillaries that are lined with phagocytes are called ________.

A) thoroughfare channels B) sinusoids Answer (B) Sinusoids C) sinuses D) anastomoses

Peripheral resistance ________.

A) decreases with increasing length of the blood vessel B) increases as blood vessel diameter increases C) increases as blood viscosity increases D) is not a major factor in blood pressure in healthy individuals Answer(C) Increases as blood viscosity increases

The influence of blood vessel diameter on peripheral resistance is

A) insignificant because vessel diameter does not vary B) significant because resistance is directly proportional to the blood vessel diameter C) the only factor that influences resistance D) significant because resistance is inversely proportional to the fourth power of the vessel radius Answer (D) significant because resistance is inversely proportional to the fourth power of the vessel radius

Select the correct statement about blood flow.

A) It is greatest where resistance is highest. B) It is measured in mm Hg. C) It is relatively constant through all body organs. D) Blood flow through the entire vascular system is equivalent to cardiac output. Answer (D) Blood flow through the entire vascular system is equivalent to cardiac output.

Which of the following is the most significant source of blood flow resistance?

A) blood vessels type B) blood viscosity C) total blood vessel length D) blood vessel diameter Answer (D) Blood vessel diameter

Factors that aid venous return include all except

A) activity of skeletal muscles B) venous valves C) pressure changes in the thorax D) urinary output Answer (D) Urinary output

The pulse pressure is ________.

A) diastolic pressure plus 1/3 (systolic pressure plus diastolic pressure) B) systolic pressure divided by diastolic pressure C) systolic pressure plus diastolic pressure D) systolic pressure minus diastolic pressure Answer (D) systolic pressure minus diastolic pressure

Arteriolar blood pressure increases in response to all but which of the following?

A) rising blood volume B) increasing heart rate C) falling blood volume Answer (C) falling blood volume D) increasing stroke volume E) all of these

Hypotension is generally considered systolic blood pressure that is below 100 mm Hg.

True Answer True False

The carotid sinus reflex protects the blood supply to the brain, whereas the aortic reflex is more concerned with maintaining adequate blood pressure in the systemic circuit as a whole.

True Answer True False

Which of the following is not one of the three main factors influencing blood pressure?

A) emotional state Answer (A) emotional state B) peripheral resistance C) cardiac output D)blood volume

Which of the following chemicals does not help regulate blood pressure

) ADH B) atrial natriuretic peptide C) nitric acid Answer (C) Nitric acid D) angiotensin II

Aldosterone will ________.

A) promote a decrease in blood volume B) decrease sodium reabsorption C) promote an increase in blood pressure D) result in a larger output of urine Answer(C) promote an increase in blood pressure

Which of the following processes provides a long-term response to changes in blood pressure

) renal regulation Answer (A) Renal regulation B) neural controls C) baroreceptor-initiated reflexes D) chemoreceptor-initiated reflexes

Which of the following do not influence arterial pulse rate?

A) postural changes B) emotions C) the vessel selected to palpate D) activity Answer (C) The vessel selected to palpate

Which of the following blood pressure readings would be indicative of hypertension?

A) 120/80 in a 30-year-old man B) 140/90 in a 70-year-old woman C) 170/96 in a 50-year-old man D) 110/60 in a 20-year-old woman Answer (C) 170/96 in a 50 year old man

A patient with essential hypertension might have pressures of 200/120 mm Hg. This hypertensive state could result in all of the following changes except

A) increased incidence of coronary artery disease B) increased work of the left ventricle C) increased damage to blood vessel endothelium D) decreased size of the heart muscle Answer (D) decreased size of heart muscle

The cerebral arterial circle (circle of Willis) is an arterial anastomosis.

True Answer True False

Artery usually ausculated to take the blood pressure

Answer Brachial artery

Major artery of the thigh

Answer Femoral artery

Carries oxygen rich blood from the lungs

Answer Pulmonary vein

Vessel commonly used as a coronory bypass vessel

Answer Great Saphenous vein

Receives blood from all areas superior to the diaphragm, except the heart wall

Answer Superior vena cava

Carries oxygen poor blood to the lungs

Answer Pulmonary trunk

Drains the scalp

Answer External jugular vein

Runs through the armpit area, giving off branches to the axillae, chest wall. and shoulder girdle

Answer Axillary artery

Drains an upper extremity, a deep vein

Answer Subclavian vein

From what artery does the right common carotid artery arise?

A) external carotid artery B) aortic arch C) internal carotid artery D) brachiocephalic trunk Answer (D) Brachiocephalic trunk

Which vessel sends branches to the thyroid, larynx, tongue, skin, and muscles of the anterior face and posterior scalp

Answer External carotid arteries

Which organ's blood flow pattern results in low oxygen levels causing vasoconstriction and high oxygen levels causing vasodilation

A) skeletal muscles B) lungs Answer (B) Lungs C) liver D) heart

Blood from the lower limbs is returned to the heart via the

A) superior vena cava B) abdominal aorta C) thoracic aorta D) inferior vena cava Answer (D) Inferior vena cava

Substances absorbed in the intestines would be routed to the liver via the

A) suprarenal veins B) inferior vena cava C) hepatic portal vein Answer (C) Hepatic portal vein D) abdominal aorta

Which artery branches into the common hepatic artery, splenic artery, and left gastric artery

Answer Celiac trunk

Which artery serves the distal part of the large intestine via its left colic, sigmoidal, and superior rectal branches

Answer Inferior Mesenteric artery

Which artery serves nearly all of the small intestine via the intestinal arteries and most of the large intestine via the ileocolic, middle colic, and right colic arteries

Answer Superior Mesenteric artery

Which vein is the longest in the body and empties into the femoral vein

Answer Great saphenous vein

Which vein becomes the external iliac vein as it enters the pelvis

Answer Femoral vein

Which of the following is true about veins

A) Veins have a small lumen in relation to the thickness of the vessel wall. B) Up to 35% of total body blood is in venous circulation at any given time. C) Venous valves are formed from the tunica media. D) Veins are called capacitance vessels or blood reservoirs. Answer (D) veins are called capacitance vessels or blood reservoirs

Site where resistance to blood flow is greatest

Answer arterioles

site where exchanges of food and gases are made

Answer Capillaries

Site where blood pressure is lowest

Answer Large veins

Site where the velocity of blood is the slowest

Answer Capillaries

Site where the blood volume is greatest

Answer Large veins

Site where blood pressure is greatest

Answer Large arteries

Site that is the major determinant of peripheral resistance

Answer Arterioles

Site where the velocity of blood is teh fastest

Answer Large Arteries

Select the correct statement about factors that influence blood pressure.

A) An increase in cardiac output corresponds to a decrease in blood pressure, due to the increased delivery. B) Systemic vasodilation would increase blood pressure, due to diversion of blood to essential areas. C) Excess protein production would decrease blood pressure. D) Excess red cell production would cause a blood pressure increase. Answer (D) Excess red cell production would cause a blood pressure increase.

Blood quiz - Subjecto.com

Blood quiz

Your page rank:

Total word count: 1220
Pages: 4

Calculate the Price

- -
275 words
Looking for Expert Opinion?
Let us have a look at your work and suggest how to improve it!
Get a Consultant

Modified capillaries that are lined with phagocytes are called ________.

A) thoroughfare channels B) sinusoids Answer (B) Sinusoids C) sinuses D) anastomoses

Peripheral resistance ________.

A) decreases with increasing length of the blood vessel B) increases as blood vessel diameter increases C) increases as blood viscosity increases D) is not a major factor in blood pressure in healthy individuals Answer(C) Increases as blood viscosity increases

The influence of blood vessel diameter on peripheral resistance is

A) insignificant because vessel diameter does not vary B) significant because resistance is directly proportional to the blood vessel diameter C) the only factor that influences resistance D) significant because resistance is inversely proportional to the fourth power of the vessel radius Answer (D) significant because resistance is inversely proportional to the fourth power of the vessel radius

Select the correct statement about blood flow.

A) It is greatest where resistance is highest. B) It is measured in mm Hg. C) It is relatively constant through all body organs. D) Blood flow through the entire vascular system is equivalent to cardiac output. Answer (D) Blood flow through the entire vascular system is equivalent to cardiac output.

Which of the following is the most significant source of blood flow resistance?

A) blood vessels type B) blood viscosity C) total blood vessel length D) blood vessel diameter Answer (D) Blood vessel diameter

Factors that aid venous return include all except

A) activity of skeletal muscles B) venous valves C) pressure changes in the thorax D) urinary output Answer (D) Urinary output

The pulse pressure is ________.

A) diastolic pressure plus 1/3 (systolic pressure plus diastolic pressure) B) systolic pressure divided by diastolic pressure C) systolic pressure plus diastolic pressure D) systolic pressure minus diastolic pressure Answer (D) systolic pressure minus diastolic pressure

Arteriolar blood pressure increases in response to all but which of the following?

A) rising blood volume B) increasing heart rate C) falling blood volume Answer (C) falling blood volume D) increasing stroke volume E) all of these

Hypotension is generally considered systolic blood pressure that is below 100 mm Hg.

True Answer True False

The carotid sinus reflex protects the blood supply to the brain, whereas the aortic reflex is more concerned with maintaining adequate blood pressure in the systemic circuit as a whole.

True Answer True False

Which of the following is not one of the three main factors influencing blood pressure?

A) emotional state Answer (A) emotional state B) peripheral resistance C) cardiac output D)blood volume

Which of the following chemicals does not help regulate blood pressure

) ADH B) atrial natriuretic peptide C) nitric acid Answer (C) Nitric acid D) angiotensin II

Aldosterone will ________.

A) promote a decrease in blood volume B) decrease sodium reabsorption C) promote an increase in blood pressure D) result in a larger output of urine Answer(C) promote an increase in blood pressure

Which of the following processes provides a long-term response to changes in blood pressure

) renal regulation Answer (A) Renal regulation B) neural controls C) baroreceptor-initiated reflexes D) chemoreceptor-initiated reflexes

Which of the following do not influence arterial pulse rate?

A) postural changes B) emotions C) the vessel selected to palpate D) activity Answer (C) The vessel selected to palpate

Which of the following blood pressure readings would be indicative of hypertension?

A) 120/80 in a 30-year-old man B) 140/90 in a 70-year-old woman C) 170/96 in a 50-year-old man D) 110/60 in a 20-year-old woman Answer (C) 170/96 in a 50 year old man

A patient with essential hypertension might have pressures of 200/120 mm Hg. This hypertensive state could result in all of the following changes except

A) increased incidence of coronary artery disease B) increased work of the left ventricle C) increased damage to blood vessel endothelium D) decreased size of the heart muscle Answer (D) decreased size of heart muscle

The cerebral arterial circle (circle of Willis) is an arterial anastomosis.

True Answer True False

Artery usually ausculated to take the blood pressure

Answer Brachial artery

Major artery of the thigh

Answer Femoral artery

Carries oxygen rich blood from the lungs

Answer Pulmonary vein

Vessel commonly used as a coronory bypass vessel

Answer Great Saphenous vein

Receives blood from all areas superior to the diaphragm, except the heart wall

Answer Superior vena cava

Carries oxygen poor blood to the lungs

Answer Pulmonary trunk

Drains the scalp

Answer External jugular vein

Runs through the armpit area, giving off branches to the axillae, chest wall. and shoulder girdle

Answer Axillary artery

Drains an upper extremity, a deep vein

Answer Subclavian vein

From what artery does the right common carotid artery arise?

A) external carotid artery B) aortic arch C) internal carotid artery D) brachiocephalic trunk Answer (D) Brachiocephalic trunk

Which vessel sends branches to the thyroid, larynx, tongue, skin, and muscles of the anterior face and posterior scalp

Answer External carotid arteries

Which organ’s blood flow pattern results in low oxygen levels causing vasoconstriction and high oxygen levels causing vasodilation

A) skeletal muscles B) lungs Answer (B) Lungs C) liver D) heart

Blood from the lower limbs is returned to the heart via the

A) superior vena cava B) abdominal aorta C) thoracic aorta D) inferior vena cava Answer (D) Inferior vena cava

Substances absorbed in the intestines would be routed to the liver via the

A) suprarenal veins B) inferior vena cava C) hepatic portal vein Answer (C) Hepatic portal vein D) abdominal aorta

Which artery branches into the common hepatic artery, splenic artery, and left gastric artery

Answer Celiac trunk

Which artery serves the distal part of the large intestine via its left colic, sigmoidal, and superior rectal branches

Answer Inferior Mesenteric artery

Which artery serves nearly all of the small intestine via the intestinal arteries and most of the large intestine via the ileocolic, middle colic, and right colic arteries

Answer Superior Mesenteric artery

Which vein is the longest in the body and empties into the femoral vein

Answer Great saphenous vein

Which vein becomes the external iliac vein as it enters the pelvis

Answer Femoral vein

Which of the following is true about veins

A) Veins have a small lumen in relation to the thickness of the vessel wall. B) Up to 35% of total body blood is in venous circulation at any given time. C) Venous valves are formed from the tunica media. D) Veins are called capacitance vessels or blood reservoirs. Answer (D) veins are called capacitance vessels or blood reservoirs

Site where resistance to blood flow is greatest

Answer arterioles

site where exchanges of food and gases are made

Answer Capillaries

Site where blood pressure is lowest

Answer Large veins

Site where the velocity of blood is the slowest

Answer Capillaries

Site where the blood volume is greatest

Answer Large veins

Site where blood pressure is greatest

Answer Large arteries

Site that is the major determinant of peripheral resistance

Answer Arterioles

Site where the velocity of blood is teh fastest

Answer Large Arteries

Select the correct statement about factors that influence blood pressure.

A) An increase in cardiac output corresponds to a decrease in blood pressure, due to the increased delivery. B) Systemic vasodilation would increase blood pressure, due to diversion of blood to essential areas. C) Excess protein production would decrease blood pressure. D) Excess red cell production would cause a blood pressure increase. Answer (D) Excess red cell production would cause a blood pressure increase.

Share This
Flashcard

More flashcards like this

NCLEX 10000 Integumentary Disorders

When assessing a client with partial-thickness burns over 60% of the body, which finding should the nurse report immediately? a) ...

Read more

NCLEX 300-NEURO

A client with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) tells the nurse, "Sometimes I feel so frustrated. I can’t do anything without ...

Read more

NASM Flashcards

Which of the following is the process of getting oxygen from the environment to the tissues of the body? Diffusion ...

Read more

Unfinished tasks keep piling up?

Let us complete them for you. Quickly and professionally.

Check Price

Successful message
sending