art final – part 2

Your page rank:

Total word count: 4814
Pages: 18

Calculate the Price

- -
275 words
Looking for Expert Opinion?
Let us have a look at your work and suggest how to improve it!
Get a Consultant

Art can only be made by a single individual.
T/F

false

Community art may ________.
a. be made by numerous people
b. be made for large numbers of viewers
c. be situated in public places
d. represent the common interests of a group
e. all of the other answers

e. all of the other answers

Holy relics located in churches ________.
a. taught people about the stories of the Koran
b. inspired people to make pilgrimages to see them
c. fooled people into believing in ghosts
d. are proof that gladiator fights happened
e. holy relics were never kept in churches

b. inspired people to make pilgrimages to see them

A visitor to a Gothic cathedral would have found him or herself surrounded by:
a. cement and barbed wire
b. darkened passageways and smoke from torches
c. soaring height and spiritual light
d. traffic in the market square
e. all of the other answers

c. soaring height and spiritual light

The Guggenheim Museum in New York City was designed by:
a. Frank Lloyd Wright
b. Frank Gehry
c. Christo and Jeanne-Claude
d. Louis Sullivan
e. all of the other answers

a. Frank Lloyd Wright

Ancient Near Eastern ziggurats served as ________.
a. places of burial
b. temples and civic centers
c. palaces
d. movie theaters
e. all of the other answers

b. temples and civic centers

Where is Monks Mound located?
a. present-day Iraq
b. Lintong, China
c. near present-day St. Louis
d. beneath what is now Mexico City
e. on the Giza Plateau in Egypt

c. near present-day St. Louis

Who was the artist of Tilted Arc?
a. Diego Rivera
b. Christo and Jeanne-Claude
c. Richard Serra
d. Donald Judd
e. none

c. Richard Serra

Why was Tilted Arc controversial?
a. because some people did not want to walk around it
b. because some people thought it was ugly
c. because some people thought it would encourage criminal activity
d. because the artist made it for a specific place and moving it was the equivalent of destroying it
e. all of the other answers

e. all of the other answers

Why was Diego Rivera’s mural for the RCA Building in Rockefeller Center controversial?
a.because the artist was inspired by Mexican murals
b.because the artist offered to add a picture of Abraham Lincoln
c.because the artist got paid without ever finishing the mural
d.because the artist included elements inspired by his communist beliefs
e.all of the other answers

d. because the artist included elements inspired by his communist beliefs

Krzysztof Wodiczko makes video installations that comment on ________ all over the world.
a.energy crises
b.animal cruelty
c.disregard for art
d.social injustice
e.festivals and celebrations

d. social injustice

People shown in Tijuana Projection share what common experience?
a.working in the maquiladora industry
b.being imprisoned
c.escaping as refugees
d.being granted US citizenship
e.they share no common experience

a. working in the maquiladora industry

Spirituality encompasses ________.
a.our sense of being connected to others
b.our awareness of both mind and body
c.our wish to understand life’s meaning and the world around us
d.all of the previous answers
e.none of the previous answers

d. all of the previous answers

Many ancient Greek artists made artworks to honor ________.
a.their gods and deities
b.their knowledge of the space/time continuum
c.the spirit world as experienced in their dreams
d.the mascots of their favorite sports teams
e.all of the other answers

a. their gods and deities

What is the medium of the Senufo mother-and-child figure (4.2.4)?
a.marble
b.wood
c.clay
d.cracked glass
e.wheat

b. wood

What was the purpose of the Senufo mother-and-child figure?
a.to ward off crows from the field
b.to be a torch to light the village’s paths at night
c.to be a guiding spirit for the guardians of religious and historical traditions
d.to be a vessel for burning incense
e.all of the other answers

c. to be a guiding spirit for the guardians of religious and historical traditions

The materials used in Navajo sand paintings include:
a.pollen, corn, and powdered stones
b.sand, concrete, and leading
c.charcoal, grass, and acrylic paint
d.powdered pigments, horse-hair brushes, and vellum
e.no one knows because the process is secret

a. pollen, corn, and powdered stones

A shaman is a person who ________.
a.acts as an intermediary between the invisible spirit world and the physical realm of humans
b.ties up captives with a rope while a ruler performs important rituals
c.creates cave drawings upside-down
d.is authorized to dig in sacred sites for the purposes of research
e.none of the other answers

a. acts an intermediary between the invisible spirit world and the physical realm of humans

Navajo sand paintings are made ________.
a.using the technique of dry fresco
b.to heal an individual and restore balance to the community
c.to impress visitors with the skill of the shaman
d.totally in the dark
e.to last forever

b. to heal an individual and restore balance to the community

Eastern Orthodox icons, such as the Virgin of Vladimir, display similar visual characteristics, including:
a.stylized but believable poses
b.linear outlines
c.gold backgrounds
d.haloes for the Madonna and Child
e.all of the other answers

e. all of the other answers

Who is the artist of The Ecstasy of St. Teresa?
a.an Olmec stonemason
b.Michelangelo
c.Gianlorenzo Bernini
d.Mark Rothko
e.Henri Matisse

c. Gianlorenzo Bernini

The Ecstasy of St. Teresa was meant to show Teresa ________.
a.being pierced by an angel’s arrow
b.being infused with divine love
c.as a devout Christian
d.as a role model to be followed by other devout Christians
e.all of the other answers

e. all of the other answers

Who is the artist of the painting Woman Holding a Balance?
a.Imhotep
b.Gislebertus
c.Gianlorenzo Bernini
d.Johannes Vermeer
e.the artist’s name is not known

c. Gianlorenzo Bernini

When were the walls of Lascaux painted?
a.30,000-25,000 BCE
b.15,000-13,000 BCE
c.5,000-2,000 BCE
d.100 BCE-100 CE
e.none of the other answers

b. 15,000-13,000 BCE

Why might the paintings at Lascaux be considered sacred?
a.
because the site was visited repeatedly and painted again and again
b.
because they show the rituals of a secret society
c.
because a particular, identifiable religion was practiced in the caves
d.
because the bulls painted there were the ancestors of the people who lived in the caves
e.
all of the other answers

a. because the site was visited repeatedly and painted again and again

Where were the Roman catacombs located at the time they were built?
a.
behind the city of Lascaux
b.
in the main marketplace in Rome
c.
outside the city of Rome
d.
underneath the town of La Venta
e.
inside the city walls of Vence

c. outside the city of Rome

Why were the Roman catacombs of sacred importance?
a.
pagan, Christian, and Jewish Romans used them
b.
they were the burial places of many Romans’ ancestors
c.
they served as temples for many religious observances
d.
the paintings there could be relevant for multiple religions
e.
all of the other answers

e. all of the other answers

Which religion specifically emphasizes the ways that natural elements, such as the sun, mountains, water, and trees, are connected to well-being?
a.
Shinto
b.
Islam
c.
Christianity
d.
Judaism
e.
Buddhism

a. Shinto

Where is the Rothko Chapel located?
a.
Iran
b.
Japan
c.
France
d.
the United States
e.
Egypt

d. the United States

Mark Rothko wanted his paintings at the Rothko Chapel ________.
a.
to be seen one at a time, never in groups together
b.
to create an environment that transported the viewer beyond everyday reality
c.
to be seen either in bright light or in total darkness, never in between
d.
to exist entirely separately from the architecture in which it was housed
e.
to avoid creating a contemplative environment for the viewer

b. to create an environment that transported the viewer beyond everyday reality

The sculpture of the goddess Tlazolteotl giving birth to the maize god (4.3.1) was made by which culture?
a.
Yoruba
b.
Asmat
c.
Aztec
d.
Olmec
e.
none of the other answers

c. Aztec

The goddess Tlazolteotl was responsible for ________.
a.
war and rain
b.
life and death
c.
warriors and architecture
d.
childbirth and marshmallow treats
e.
light and dark

b. life and death

Rineke Dijkstra’s series Mothers focuses on ________.
a.
depicting mothers with their newborn children
b.
presenting children’s views of their mothers as seen in their personal drawings
c.
side-by-side comparisons of mothers from different socio-economic classes
d.
the ideal of motherhood as depicted in literature throughout time
e.
mothers who have promoted their children in their art careers

a. depicting mothers with their newborn children

Who is the artist of The Morgue (Gun Murder)?
a.
Andrea del Sarto
b.
Andres Serrano
c.
Andrea Mantegna
d.
Carl Andre
e.
Andrea Frasier

b. Andres Serrano

Bis pole sculptures were made by which culture?
a.
Yoruba
b.
Asmat
c.
Aztec
d.
Olmec
e.
none of the other answers

b. Asmat

Bis poles were made for what purpose?
a.
to honor someone who had just died
b.
to depict the ancestors and acknowledge their role in daily life
c.
to carry the deceased into the afterlife
d.
they serve a ritual function in male initiation and memorial feasts
e.
all of the other answers

e. all of the other answers

The term "vanitas" in art includes references to ________.
a.
the fleeting nature of life
b.
the passing of time
c.
memento mori
d.
transient sights, smells, and sounds
e.
all of the other answers

e. all of the other answers

The sarcophagus lid from the tomb of Lord Pacal shows him ________.
a.
marking the intersection of the earthly realm and the underworld
b.
being overtaken by the world tree
c.
ignoring the lineage of his ancestors
d.
trying to trick the gods while playing a mythical ballgame
e.
Lord Pacal was only depicted on the inside of the sarcophagus, not the outside

a. marking the intersection of the earthly realm and the underworld

How do practitioners cultivate mental calm in the Japanese zen garden?
a.
by raking the gravel regularly
b.
by counting the stones
c.
by planting as many flowers as possible
d.
by fixing the leaks in the roof
e.
by playing calming music through hidden speakers

a. by raking the gravel regularly

The Aztec of central Mexico are responsible for making which of the following sculptures?
a. the sarcophagus lid from the tomb of Lord Pacal
b. the kachina doll
c. the silver llama figurine
d. the vessel with a mask of Tlaloc
e. the book of the dead

d. the vessel with a mask of Tlaloc

How do Patrick Dougherty’s sculptures relate to the cycle of life?
a.
he uses dead materials as memento mori
b.
he transforms branches and twigs into artworks that extend the lifespan of a once-living material into the realm of art
c.
he uses man-made materials that look like they were made in nature
d.
people buy his artworks when a child is born and the person carries it with him or her until death
e.
he records the life cycle of a tree and plays the video in art galleries

b. he transforms branches and twigs into artworks that extend the lifespan of a once-living material into the realm of art

Artists have often been influenced by scientific discoveries.
T/F

true

Which Renaissance artist drew the Vitruvian Man (4.4.1)?
a. Michelangelo
b. Raphael
c. Leonardo
d. Donatello
e. Bernini

c. Leonardo

Vitrivius was:
a. a Roman architect
b. a Greek sculpture
c. a Renaissance painter
d. a Roman poet
e. none

a. a Roman architect

Joseph Wright of Derby’s An Experiment on a Bird in the Air Pump features this technique, which means a dramatic use of light and dark:
a. tenebrism
b. tracery
c. repousse
d. shadow puppetry
e. none

a. tenebrism

Thomas Eakins painted a surgery he witnessed in person. Who is shown in the painting, but was unlikely to be at the actual surgery?
a. an anesthetist
b. the patient’s mother
c. the famous surgeon Dr. Samuel Gross
d. medical students
e. all these people were at the actual surgery

b. the patient’s mother

The Maya flint depicting a crocodile canoe with passengers (4.4.4):
a. is a representation of the Maya story of creation
b. shows five figures riding a crocodile
c. refers to the arrangement of the stars in the Milky Way
d. all of the previous answers
e. none of the previous answers

d. all of the previous answers

Which of these artworks reveals a culture’s understanding of astronomy?
a. The Maya flint depicting a crocodile canoe with passengers
b. The Aztec Sun Stone
c. Muhammad Mahdi al-Yazdi’s astrolabe
d. all of the previous answers
e. none of the previous answers

d. all of the previous answers

Why did Jasper Johns paint his Flag (4.4.15) in green, orange, and black?
a.because they are the complements of the US flag’s actual colors
b. he felt these colors were more patriotic than red, white, and blue
c. they coordinated with the client’s home
d. it was part of a series in which different colors were tested on the flag for their ability to trigger an emotional response
e. none of the other answers

a. because they are the complements of the US flag’s actual colors

Why is the flag in the bottom half of the canvas of Jasper Johns’s Flag (4.4.15) a solid rectangle with a black dot in the middle?
a. the artist was symbolizing the disappearance of American values
b. the painting is unfinished
c. the artist wanted the viewer to rest their eyes on this rectangle after looking at the one in the painting’s top half
d. this painting is a part of series, and the red and white portions of the flag are on other paintings
e. none of the other answers

c. the artist wanted the viewer to rest their eyes on this rectangle after looking at the one in the painting’s top half

Synesthesia is when stimulation of one sense triggers an experience in another, for example visualizing color when one hears music.
T/F

true

Salvador Dalí was a member of the Surrealists, whose artworks were inspired by dreams or subconscious thoughts.
T/F

true

Which of the following words can not be linked to the work of Yayoi Kusama?
a. mirrors
b. infinity
c. dots
d. cosmos
e. all of these words relate to her work

e. all of these words relate to her work

Match the quotation with the artist and artwork it describes:
a. Willard Wigan, Statue of Liberty
b. Marcia Smilack, Cello Music
c. Salvador Dalí, Persistence of Memory
d. Thomas Eakins, Portrait of Dr. Samuel D. Gross
e. Yayoi Kusama, Dots Obsession

34. "It is a picture that even strong men find it difficult to look at long . . ."
35. ". . . people had made me feel small so I wanted to show them how significant small could be."
36. "I hear with my eyes and see with my ears."
37. ". . . nothing more than the soft, extravagant, solitary, paranoiac-critical Camembert cheese of space and time."
38. "When I was a child I experienced this state of self-obliteration, so I painted the same motif endlessly."

34. d. Thomas Eakins 35. a. Willard Wigan 36. b. Marcia Smilack 37. c. Salvador Dali 38. e. Yayoi Kusama

Which two ancient Greek painters were masters of illusion?
a. Raphael and Donatello
b. Zeuxis and Parraphasius
c. Paxiteles and Doryphoros
d. Kallikrates and Iktinos
e. none

b. Zeuxis and Parrhasius

Who advised artists in his treatise On Painting that paintings should look like illusionary windows?
a. Pliny the Elder
b. Leon Battista Alberti
c. Giorgio Vasari
d. Ludovico Gonzaga
e. Ovid

b. Leon Battisa Alberti

Parmigianino’s Self-Portrait in a Convex Mirror is a:
a. photograph pasted onto a piece of convex wood
b. photograph of the reflection of the artist in a convex mirror
c. painting of a photograph of the artist
d. painting of the artist looking in a mirror
e. none of the other answers

d. painting of the artist looking in a mirror

What theme is not represented in the paintings that decorate the walls of the library of Pope Julius II in the Vatican?
a. theology
b. law and justice
c. humility
d. philosophy
e. poetry

c. humility

The term iconic refers to something that has become famous and has widely recognizable characteristics.
T/F

true

In The Armada Portrait, it is suggested that Queen Elizabeth is:
a. elegant and feminine
b. chaste
c. powerful
d. all
e. non

d. all of the other answers

Jean-Antoine Houdon’s sculpture of George Washington was made from:
a. white marble
b. green basalt
c. brown bronze
d. black granite
e. wood

a. white marble

What does the Justinian mosaic in the Church of San Vitale in Ravenna demonstrate?
a. the power of the Byzantine Emperor Justinian
b. the power of Maximianus, the Bishop of Ravenna
c. God’s support for Justinian
d. all of the previous answers
e. none of the previous answers

d. all of the other answers

Which emperor created a colossal statue of himself to be placed in the basilica in the center of Rome?
a. Augustus
b. Constantine
c. Justinian
d. Louis XIV
e. Hammurabi

b. Constantine

Which of these artworks was not made as propaganda to supplement the power of the ruler it represents?
a. The Armada Portrait
b. Mao Zedong’s portrait at Tiananmen
c. Napoleon Crossing the Alps
d. Stela of Hammurabi
e. all of these were propagandistic artworks

e. all of these were propagandistic artworks

Francisco Goya’s The Second of May, 1808 depicts:
a. the coronation of Napoleon
b. the execution of Spanish rebels
c. Spanish civilians attacking French soldiers
d. a horse race
e. none of the other answers

c. Spanish civilians attacking French soldiers

Otto Dix’s The War is a ____.
a. triptych
b. tondo
c. icon
d. diptych
e. none

a. triptych

In The War, Otto Dixon paints a soldier lying in a trench in the ___ section of his artwork.
a. predella
b. central panel
c. archivolt
d. tympanum
e. none

a. predella

Anselm Kiefer’s Breaking of the Vessels refers to:
a. Kristallnacht
b. the Kabbalah
c. the Holocaust
d. all
e. none

d. all of the other answers

Which of these artists created a war artwork that was an interactive performance?
a. Wafaa Bilal
b. Anselm Kiefer
c. Otto Dix
d. Dick Ut
e. unknown tapestry weavers

a. Wafaa Bilal

Why were some against Maya Lin’s design of the Vietnam Veterans Memorial?
a. it was black
b. it descended into the ground
c. they wanted a more traditional monument with figures
d. all
e. none

d. all of the other answers

Théodore Géricault’s painting Raft of the Medusa depicts:
a. the results of a shipwreck off the coast of West Africa
b. the mythological monster Medusa destroying ships
c. French people relaxing on the Riviera
d. a boat race across the English Channel
e. none of the other answers

a. the results of a shipwreck off the coast of West Africa

French artist JR’s Women are Heroes shows:
a. the faces of poor women in Rio de Janeiro.
b. portraits of firefighters, soldiers, and other heroic women in uniform
c. mothers from around the world
d. famous Brazilian movie stars who came from nothing
e. all of the other answers

a. the faces of poor women in Rio de Janeiro

What happened to the woman featured in Migrant Mother after Dorothea Lange photographed her?
a. the government fed her and her family for several months
b. she was paid royalties for the famous photograph
c. she was ashamed of the photograph
d. she and the photographer became good friends
e. none of the other answers

c. she was ashamed of the photograph

What is true about Emil Nolde?
a. he was a member of the Nazi party
b. he painted in watercolor
c. his painting Crucifixion was considered by the Nazis to be "degenerate"
d. all
e. none

d. all of the other answers

Match the artwork with its reception:
a. was covered up for its shocking reality
b. was attacked for its ideal beauty
c. was mocked by the Nazis
d. raised awareness of the severity of the Great Depression

20. Velázquez’s Rokeby Venus
21. Fischl’s Falling Woman
22. Lange’s Migrant Mother
23. Nolde’s Crucifixion

20. b. was attacked for its ideal beauty 21. a. was covered up for its shocking reality 22. d. raised awareness of the severity of the Great Depression 23. c. was mocked by the Nazis

Match the artwork with the issue or incident to which it refers:
a. the Great Depression
b. racism
c. the imprisonment of a suffragette leader
d. environmentalism
e. the terror attacks of September 11, 2001

24. Jordan’s Gyre
25. Lange’s Migrant Mother
26. Wiley’s Portrait Bust of Cardinal Richelieu
27. Fischl’s Falling Woman
28. Velázquez’s Rokeby Venus

24. d. environmentalism 25. a. the Great Depression 26. b. racism 27. e. the terror attacks of 9/11 28. c. the imprisonment of a suffragette leader

The Woman from Willendorf is made from which medium?
a. woven reeds
b. limestone
c. fired ceramic
d. marble
e. oil on canvas

b. limestone

What is believed to be the purpose of the Woman from Willendorf?
a. portable doorstop
b. deadly weapon
c. ancient piggy bank
d. first garden gnome
e. none

e. none of the other answers

The date of Willem de Kooning’s painting Woman I is:
a. 24,000-22,000 BCE
b. 545-500 BCE
c. 1100-1200 CE
d. 1950-1952 CE
e. unknown

d. 1950-1952 CE

Willem de Kooning intended his painting Woman I to ________.
a. emphasize elements of female anatomy
b. convey the inherent abilities of women to give and protect life
c. reflect universal ideas of powerful women
d. refer to images of women made throughout the history of art
e. all

e. all of the other answers

What is the subject matter of Myron’s Discus Thrower?
a. a prehistoric stonemason
b. an Egyptian pharaoh
c. a Greek athlete
c. a Roman circus performer
e. a contemporary DJ

c. a Greek athlete

Who is the artist of The Birth of Venus?
a. Leonardo da Vinci
b. Sandro Botticelli
c. Titian
d. Edouard Manet
e. no one knows

b. Sandro Botticelli

The form of the goddess’s figure in The Birth of Venus was based on ________.
a. Classical Greek sculptures
b. prehistoric goddess figurines
c. Romanesque tapestries
d. photographs made during Venus’s lfietime
e. all

a. Classical Greek sculptures

The sculpture of a head, which probably represents a king of Ife (4.9.6), was made using which medium?
a. bronze
b. ivory
c. limestone
d. terra-cotta
e. none

d. terra-cotta

Kaigetsudô Dohan was an artist from which culture?
a. African
b. Japanese
c. Italian
d. Mexican
e. Indian

b. Japanese

Which type of beauty does Kaigetsudo Dohan’s painting Beautiful Woman represent?
a. the physical beauty of a young geisha’s apprenticeship
b. the inner beauty and studied grace of a mature geisha
c. the kind of beauty that will win the woman the beauty pageant in which she is participating
d. supernatural beauty bestowed by the gods
e. the beauty inherent in the woman’s musical abilities, represented by the instrument she holds

b. the inner beauty and studied grace of a mature geisha

Titian’s Venus of Urbino shows ________.
a. a full-bodied figured, understood to be a sign of fertility
b. a Classical goddess, represented as both modest and inviting
c. a French model in the guise of a prostitute with an assertive gaze
d. a Japanese man pretending to be a female icon of Western culture
e. none

b. a Classical goddess, represented as both modest and inviting

What is the medium of Yasumasa Morimura’s Portrait (Futago)?
a. painted limestone
b. oil on canvas
c. fresco
d. color photograph
e. multimedia installation

d. color photograph

Which of the following issues are raised by Yasumasa Morimura’s Portrait (Futago)?
a. the meaning of an artwork gains depth when one knows about the context
b. race and gender can be seen as artificial constructions
c. we should not make assumptions about identity based on appearances
d. our understanding of who we are can be directly influenced by the past
e. all

e. all of the other answers

What is the medium of Yves Klein’s Anthropométries de l’époque bleue?
a. metal sculpture
b. performance
c sculptural clothing
d. pastels on paper
e. sticks and bones

b. performance

The key component of Spencer Tunick’s installation at Zócalo, Mexico City, is ________.
a. a group of police officers
b. thousands of nude bodies
c. replicas of famous sculptures
d. a replica of Mount Vesuvius erupting
e. none

b. thousands of nude bodies

Auguste Rodin made which of the following artworks?
a. Main Pointing
b. Recumbent Figure
c. Blue Nude II
d. Walking Man
e. Discuss Thrower

d. Walking Man

How were Icarus and Blue Nude Ii made?
a. using cast bronze
b. using stained glass
c. using paper cutouts
d. using dried fruits
e. using crumpled bed sheets

c. using painted paper cutouts

The artist ORLAN is known for her ____.
a. large oil paintings
b. abstract public sculptures
c. unconventional performances
d. awkward interviews
e. none

c. unconventional performances

What is the medium of Self-Portrait with Saskia in the Scene of the Prodigal Son in the Tavern?
a. gelatin silver print
b. etching
c. ink and colors on paper
d. oil on canvas
e. marble

d. oil on canvas

Why did Rembrandt make so many self-portraits?
a. he had access to his subject whenever he wanted it
b. he could show himself in many guises and character types
c. he had the opportunity to examine different facial expressions
d. all
e. none

d. all of the other answers

Why did the artist of The Two Fridas paint two of herself?
a. she couldn’t decided what she wanted to wear
b. she liked to show the mirror she painted form
c. she was seeing double during her recuperation from surgery
d. she wanted to depict distinct aspects of her identity
e. one of the women in the picture is her twin sister

d. because she wanted to depict distinct aspects of her identity

Who is the artist of the Untitled Film Stills series?
a. Judy Chicago
b. Catherine Opie
c. Cindy Sherman
d. Dorothea Lange
e. Spike Lea

c. Cindy Sherman

What was the inspiration for Cindy Sherman’s Untitled Film Stills series?
a. old records
b. old photographs
c. old movies
d. old clothes
e. none

c. old movies

What movement influenced the Untitled Film Stills series?
a. Renaissance
b. Civil Rights
c. Minimalism
d. Cubism
e. Feminism

e. feminism

Who is the artist of The Dinner Party?
a. Artemisia Gentileschi
b. Judy Chicago
c. Barbie Winter
d. Georgia O’Keeffe
e. Emily Dickinson

b. Judy Chicago

The layout of The Dinner Party alludes to:
a. an ancient sign for women
b. a coven of witches
c. the Last Supper
d. ancient religions that worshipped a mother goddess
e. all

e. all of the other answers

What kind of artworks do the Guerrilla Girls make?
a. classically inspired sculptures
b. feminist posters and pamphlets
c. instrumental musical performances
d. dynamic multimedia installations
e. documentary photographs and filsm

b. feminist posters and pamphlets

To what does the title of Do Women Have to Be Naked to Get into the Met. Museum? refer?
a. the practices of an exclusive swinger’s club
b. a special offer for free tickets to a home baseball game
c. bootleg copies of a French movie shown on the subways
d. the unfair treatment of women by art institutions
e. none

d. the unfair treatment of women by art institutions

What was the artist of The Hip Hop Project (25) trying to do?
a. effectively become a part of a number of different communities
b. tell people that she is famous in order to provoke a reaction
b. become black, white, or Hispanic
d. change her identity because she does not like being Korean
e. present snapshots that she collected from various flea markets as her own

a. effectively become a part of a number of different communities

What is the subject of Catherine Opie’s Domestic series?
a. staged depiction of radical performance artists
b. high school football games
c. a variety of landscapes the artist found interesting
d. lesbian couples in their everyday settings
e. all

d. lesbian couples in their everyday settings

Which artwork did Catherine Opie make?
a. Migrant Mother
b. Do the Right Thing
c. The Dinner Party
d. Sphnix of Hatshepsut
e. "Melissa & Lake, Durham, North Carolina"

e. "Melissa & Lake, Durham, North Carolina"

Share This
Flashcard

More flashcards like this

NCLEX 10000 Integumentary Disorders

When assessing a client with partial-thickness burns over 60% of the body, which finding should the nurse report immediately? a) ...

Read more

NCLEX 300-NEURO

A client with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) tells the nurse, "Sometimes I feel so frustrated. I can’t do anything without ...

Read more

NASM Flashcards

Which of the following is the process of getting oxygen from the environment to the tissues of the body? Diffusion ...

Read more

Unfinished tasks keep piling up?

Let us complete them for you. Quickly and professionally.

Check Price

Successful message
sending