Art 51-100

The title of Shigeo Fukuda's artwork Encore refers to the fact that:
a. the work can be seen again from a different angle
b. the work is a music box that generates sound
c. the work was used as a prop in the theatre
d. the artist continues to work on it when he gets bored
e. none of the other answers

a

What did Venus do for Pygmalion?
a. gave him the love of Helen of Troy
b. spent one night with him
c. brought his sculpture of a beautiful woman to life
d. granted him immortality
e. none of the other answers

c

When columns are intentionally designed to swell at the midpoint, this is called ________.
a. encaustic
b. entasis
c. tenebrism
d. hourglass
e. silhouette

b

Fanny/Fingerpainting was ________.
a. made from 1000 old newspapers
b. made with the artist's finger- and thumbprints
c. the largest photograph made at the time
d. a self-portrait of an award-winning school teacher
e. none of the other answers

b

What elements have an ambiguous reflection in Édouard Manet's A Bar at the Folies-Bergère?
a. the bar top
b. the barmaid
c. liquor and wine bottles
d. all of the other answers
e. none of the other answers

d

Timothy O'Sullivan's famous photograph of dead bodies on a deserted battlefield (4.102) was taken
during ________.
a. the American Civil War
b. the French Revolution
c. World War I
d. World War II
e. the Spanish War of Independence

a

Francisco Goya's The Second of May, 1808 depicts:
a. the coronation of Napoleon
b. the execution of Spanish rebels
c. Spanish civilians attacking French soldiers
d. a horse race
e. none of the other answers

c

Chris Burden's work All the Submarines of the United States of America is ________.
a. a readymade
b. an installation
c. a computer-generated video
d. an oil painting
e. none of the other answers

b

. The composition of the Alexander Mosaic is designed to convey:
a. nervousness and anticipation
b. excitement and happiness
c. calm and tranquillity
d. action and emotion
e. none of the other answers

d

Which of the following artworks depict in great detail the specific wardrobe of warriors?
a. the Tula warrior columns
b. the Bayeux Tapestry
c. Night Attack on the Sanjo Palace
d. all of the previous answers
e. none of the previous answers

d

Otto Dix's The War is a ________.
a. triptych
b. tondo
c. icon
d. diptych
e. none of the other answers

a

Théodore Géricault's painting Raft of the Medusa depicts:
a. the results of a shipwreck off the coast of West Africa
b. the mythological monster Medusa destroying ships
c. French people relaxing on the Riviera
d. a boat race across the English Channel
e. none of the other answers

a

Dan Tague's artworks made from dollar bills send the message that:
a. in a capitalist society, cash rules
b. action needed to be taken to rebuild New Orleans after Hurricane Katrina
c. the government failed to provide enough money to rebuild New Orleans after
Hurricane Katrina
d. all of the previous answers
e. none of the previous answers

d

Which of the following artworks does not address social class:
a. Raft of the Medusa
b. Migrant Mother
c. Unite NOLA
d. all of the previous answers
e. none of the previous answers

e

The figures in Picasso's Guernica are:
a. thinking about making a counter-attack
b. participating in a folk dance
c. quietly grieving
d. distorted and in anguish
e. none of the other answers

d

The medium of film can be used to:
a. raise awareness of social and political issues
b. make the unimaginable vividly real
c. inspire activism against atrocities
d. all of the previous answers
e. none of the previous answers

d

Mary Richardson, the attacker of the Rokeby Venus in 1914, did so because:
a. she wanted more rights for women
b. she thought the painting was ugly
c. she hated the National Gallery in London
d. she was a performance artist and it was part of her piece
e. she was protesting about war

a

Who destroyed the tallest statue of Buddha in the world?
a. Napoleon
b. Genghis Khan
c. the Taliban
d. Hitler
e. Mary Richardson

c

The colossal Buddhas of Bamiyan in Afghanistan, which the Taliban destroyed, were:
a. made from ivory and gold
b. carved into a cliff face
c. made from bronze
d. situated on top of a huge temple
e. limestone carvings

b

In Jacques-Louis David's painting of him, Jean-Paul Marat is portrayed as:
a. a martyr
b. a villain
c. an orator
d. a king
e. none of the other answers

a

Jean-Paul Marat was a:
a. French painter
b. member of the French royal family
c. secret agent for the French government
d. French revolutionary
e. none of the other answers

d

Why were some veterans offended by Maya Lin's design for the Vietnam Veterans Memorial in
Washington, D.C.?
a. it descended into the earth
b. it was white
c. it had carvings condemning war
d. Lin was a famous anti-war protester
e. none of the other answers

a

What was the solution to the discontent over Maya Lin's Vietnam Veterans Memorial in
Washington, D.C.?
a. it was knocked down
b. veterans were allowed to paint over it with their own designs
c. it was covered over with a layer of white marble
d. it was moved somewhere less prominent
e. a more traditional memorial statue was created and placed nearby it

e

What medium was used in the making of Wenda Gu's United Nations—China Monument: Temple of
Heaven?
a. black granite
b. white marble
c. human hair
d. felled trees
e. terracotta

c

The Woman from Willendorf is made out of which medium?
a. woven reeds
b. limestone
c. fired ceramic
d. marble
e. oil paint on canvas

b

Which of the following is believed to be the purpose of the Woman from Willendorf?
a. it is a portable doorstop
b. it is a deadly weapon
c. it is an ancient piggy bank
d. it is the first garden gnome
e. none of the other answers

e

Willem de Kooning intended his painting Woman I to ________.
a. emphasize elements of female anatomy
b. convey the inherent abilities of women to give and protect life
c. reflect universal ideas of powerful women
d. refer to images of women made throughout the history of art
e. all of the other answers

e

Menkaure and His Wife, Queen Khamerernebty was made by sculptors from which culture?
a. Egyptian
b. Sumerian
c. Greek
d. Roman
e. Dutch

a

Which of the following was used to make the sculpture Menkaure and His Wife, Queen
Khamerernebty?
a. realistic rendering
b. children's drawings
c. a canon of proportions
d. death masks
e. abstract artistic interpretation

c

What is the subject matter of Myron's Discus Thrower?
a. a prehistoric stonemason
b. an Egyptian pharaoh
c. a Greek athlete
d. a Roman circus performer
e. a contemporary DJ

c

Who is the artist of The Birth of Venus?
a. Leonardo da Vinci
b. Sandro Botticelli
c. Titian
d. Édouard Manet
e. no one knows for sure who the artist was

b

The form of the goddess's figure in The Birth of Venus was based on ________.
a. Classical Greek sculptures
b. prehistoric goddess figurines
c. Romanesque tapestries
d. photographs made during Venus's lifetime
e. all of the other answers

a

What concepts of beauty are conveyed in the sculpture of a head, believed to represent a king of Ife
(4.134)?
a. the community's core values of composure, wisdom, and power
b. both internal attributes as well as external appearance
c. elegant lines, delicate features, and a composed demeanor
d. graceful and refined facial features
e. all of the other answers

e

Which of the following nudes was made first and served as an influence on the others?
a. Titian, Venus of Urbino
b. Édouard Manet, Olympia
c. Yasumasa Morimura, Portrait (Futago)
d. they were all made at the same time
e. no one knows the date of at least one of these artworks

a

Titian's Venus of Urbino shows ________.
a. a full-bodied figure, understood to be a sign of fertility
b. a Classical goddess, represented as both modest and inviting
c. a French model in the guise of a prostitute with an assertive gaze
d. a Japanese man pretending to be a female icon of Western culture
e. none of the other answers

b

When and where was the artist of Olympia working?
a. prehistoric Europe
b. sixteenth-century Italy
c. nineteenth-century France
d. twentieth-century Japan
e. twenty-first-century America

c

What was the artist of Olympia trying to do?
a. persuade the gods to bestow good fortune on the community
b. convince viewers that a fictional figure actually existed
c. pretend that his walls were actually windows onto a beautiful garden
d. update a Classical subject for his own time
e. all of the other answers

d

What is the medium of Yasumasa Morimura's Portrait (Futago)?
a. painted limestone
b. oil on canvas
c. fresco
d. color photograph
e. multimedia installation

d

Which of the following issues are raised by Yasumasa Morimura's Portrait (Futago)?
a. the meaning of an artwork gains depth when one knows about the context
b. race and gender can be seen as artificial constructions
c. we should not make assumptions about identity based on appearances
d. our understanding of who we are can be directly influenced by the past
e. all of the other answers

e

What is the medium of Yves Klein's Anthropométries de l'époque bleue?
a. metal sculpture
b. performance
c. sculptural clothing
d. pastels on paper
e. sticks and bones

b

Anthropométries de l'époque bleue introduced which of the following for the very first time?
a. living brushes
b. International Klein Blue
c. monochromatic paintings
d. a musical accompaniment to the presentation of art
e. a nude audience and clothed performers

a

Who is the artist of the Untitled Film Stills series?
a. Lewis Wickes Hine
b. John Coplans
c. Cindy Sherman
d. Dorothea Lange
e. Robert Mapplethorpe

c

What movement influenced the Untitled Film Stills series?
a. Renaissance
b. Civil Rights
c. Minimalism
d. Cubism
e. Feminism

e

Dorothea Lange's Migrant Mother shows ________.
a. a mother's strength and determination at a time of great need
b. a family devastated by the lack of food available
c. a mother's face reflecting the pressures placed on the family unit
d. the enduring quality of the bond between a mother and her children
e. all of the other answers

e

What was the inspiration for Cindy Sherman's Untitled Film Stills series?
a. old records
b. old photographs
c. old movies
d. old clothes
e. none of the other answers

c

Who is the artist of The Dinner Party?
a. Artemisia Gentileschi
b. Judy Chicago
c. Barbie Winter
d. Georgia O'Keeffe
e. Emily Dickinson

b

The layout of The Dinner Party alludes to:
a. an ancient sign for woman
b. a coven of witches
c. the Last Supper
d. ancient religions that worshiped a mother goddess
e. all of the other answers

e

The decapitation of Holofernes, which is the subject of an oil painting by Artemisia Gentileschi,
happened because:
a. Holofernes was cruel and violent to Judith's people
b. Judith was jealous because he was her adulterous husband
c. Judith was vengeful because he had killed her son
d. Holofernes was a magician and Judith was his assistant for this trick
e. none of the other answers

a

What kind of artworks do the Guerrilla Girls make?
a. classically inspired sculptures
b. feminist posters and pamphlets
c. instrumental musical performances
d. dynamic multimedia installations
e. documentary photographs and films

b

To what does the title of Do Women Have to be Naked to Get into the Met. Museum ? refer?
a. the practices of an exclusive swingers' club
b. a special offer for free tickets to a home baseball game
c. bootleg copies of a French movie shown on the subways
d. the unfair treatment of women by art institutions
e. none of the other answers

d

Art 51-100 - Subjecto.com

Art 51-100

Your page rank:

Total word count: 2023
Pages: 7

Calculate the Price

- -
275 words
Looking for Expert Opinion?
Let us have a look at your work and suggest how to improve it!
Get a Consultant

The title of Shigeo Fukuda’s artwork Encore refers to the fact that:
a. the work can be seen again from a different angle
b. the work is a music box that generates sound
c. the work was used as a prop in the theatre
d. the artist continues to work on it when he gets bored
e. none of the other answers

a

What did Venus do for Pygmalion?
a. gave him the love of Helen of Troy
b. spent one night with him
c. brought his sculpture of a beautiful woman to life
d. granted him immortality
e. none of the other answers

c

When columns are intentionally designed to swell at the midpoint, this is called ________.
a. encaustic
b. entasis
c. tenebrism
d. hourglass
e. silhouette

b

Fanny/Fingerpainting was ________.
a. made from 1000 old newspapers
b. made with the artist’s finger- and thumbprints
c. the largest photograph made at the time
d. a self-portrait of an award-winning school teacher
e. none of the other answers

b

What elements have an ambiguous reflection in Édouard Manet’s A Bar at the Folies-Bergère?
a. the bar top
b. the barmaid
c. liquor and wine bottles
d. all of the other answers
e. none of the other answers

d

Timothy O’Sullivan’s famous photograph of dead bodies on a deserted battlefield (4.102) was taken
during ________.
a. the American Civil War
b. the French Revolution
c. World War I
d. World War II
e. the Spanish War of Independence

a

Francisco Goya’s The Second of May, 1808 depicts:
a. the coronation of Napoleon
b. the execution of Spanish rebels
c. Spanish civilians attacking French soldiers
d. a horse race
e. none of the other answers

c

Chris Burden’s work All the Submarines of the United States of America is ________.
a. a readymade
b. an installation
c. a computer-generated video
d. an oil painting
e. none of the other answers

b

. The composition of the Alexander Mosaic is designed to convey:
a. nervousness and anticipation
b. excitement and happiness
c. calm and tranquillity
d. action and emotion
e. none of the other answers

d

Which of the following artworks depict in great detail the specific wardrobe of warriors?
a. the Tula warrior columns
b. the Bayeux Tapestry
c. Night Attack on the Sanjo Palace
d. all of the previous answers
e. none of the previous answers

d

Otto Dix’s The War is a ________.
a. triptych
b. tondo
c. icon
d. diptych
e. none of the other answers

a

Théodore Géricault’s painting Raft of the Medusa depicts:
a. the results of a shipwreck off the coast of West Africa
b. the mythological monster Medusa destroying ships
c. French people relaxing on the Riviera
d. a boat race across the English Channel
e. none of the other answers

a

Dan Tague’s artworks made from dollar bills send the message that:
a. in a capitalist society, cash rules
b. action needed to be taken to rebuild New Orleans after Hurricane Katrina
c. the government failed to provide enough money to rebuild New Orleans after
Hurricane Katrina
d. all of the previous answers
e. none of the previous answers

d

Which of the following artworks does not address social class:
a. Raft of the Medusa
b. Migrant Mother
c. Unite NOLA
d. all of the previous answers
e. none of the previous answers

e

The figures in Picasso’s Guernica are:
a. thinking about making a counter-attack
b. participating in a folk dance
c. quietly grieving
d. distorted and in anguish
e. none of the other answers

d

The medium of film can be used to:
a. raise awareness of social and political issues
b. make the unimaginable vividly real
c. inspire activism against atrocities
d. all of the previous answers
e. none of the previous answers

d

Mary Richardson, the attacker of the Rokeby Venus in 1914, did so because:
a. she wanted more rights for women
b. she thought the painting was ugly
c. she hated the National Gallery in London
d. she was a performance artist and it was part of her piece
e. she was protesting about war

a

Who destroyed the tallest statue of Buddha in the world?
a. Napoleon
b. Genghis Khan
c. the Taliban
d. Hitler
e. Mary Richardson

c

The colossal Buddhas of Bamiyan in Afghanistan, which the Taliban destroyed, were:
a. made from ivory and gold
b. carved into a cliff face
c. made from bronze
d. situated on top of a huge temple
e. limestone carvings

b

In Jacques-Louis David’s painting of him, Jean-Paul Marat is portrayed as:
a. a martyr
b. a villain
c. an orator
d. a king
e. none of the other answers

a

Jean-Paul Marat was a:
a. French painter
b. member of the French royal family
c. secret agent for the French government
d. French revolutionary
e. none of the other answers

d

Why were some veterans offended by Maya Lin’s design for the Vietnam Veterans Memorial in
Washington, D.C.?
a. it descended into the earth
b. it was white
c. it had carvings condemning war
d. Lin was a famous anti-war protester
e. none of the other answers

a

What was the solution to the discontent over Maya Lin’s Vietnam Veterans Memorial in
Washington, D.C.?
a. it was knocked down
b. veterans were allowed to paint over it with their own designs
c. it was covered over with a layer of white marble
d. it was moved somewhere less prominent
e. a more traditional memorial statue was created and placed nearby it

e

What medium was used in the making of Wenda Gu’s United Nations—China Monument: Temple of
Heaven?
a. black granite
b. white marble
c. human hair
d. felled trees
e. terracotta

c

The Woman from Willendorf is made out of which medium?
a. woven reeds
b. limestone
c. fired ceramic
d. marble
e. oil paint on canvas

b

Which of the following is believed to be the purpose of the Woman from Willendorf?
a. it is a portable doorstop
b. it is a deadly weapon
c. it is an ancient piggy bank
d. it is the first garden gnome
e. none of the other answers

e

Willem de Kooning intended his painting Woman I to ________.
a. emphasize elements of female anatomy
b. convey the inherent abilities of women to give and protect life
c. reflect universal ideas of powerful women
d. refer to images of women made throughout the history of art
e. all of the other answers

e

Menkaure and His Wife, Queen Khamerernebty was made by sculptors from which culture?
a. Egyptian
b. Sumerian
c. Greek
d. Roman
e. Dutch

a

Which of the following was used to make the sculpture Menkaure and His Wife, Queen
Khamerernebty?
a. realistic rendering
b. children’s drawings
c. a canon of proportions
d. death masks
e. abstract artistic interpretation

c

What is the subject matter of Myron’s Discus Thrower?
a. a prehistoric stonemason
b. an Egyptian pharaoh
c. a Greek athlete
d. a Roman circus performer
e. a contemporary DJ

c

Who is the artist of The Birth of Venus?
a. Leonardo da Vinci
b. Sandro Botticelli
c. Titian
d. Édouard Manet
e. no one knows for sure who the artist was

b

The form of the goddess’s figure in The Birth of Venus was based on ________.
a. Classical Greek sculptures
b. prehistoric goddess figurines
c. Romanesque tapestries
d. photographs made during Venus’s lifetime
e. all of the other answers

a

What concepts of beauty are conveyed in the sculpture of a head, believed to represent a king of Ife
(4.134)?
a. the community’s core values of composure, wisdom, and power
b. both internal attributes as well as external appearance
c. elegant lines, delicate features, and a composed demeanor
d. graceful and refined facial features
e. all of the other answers

e

Which of the following nudes was made first and served as an influence on the others?
a. Titian, Venus of Urbino
b. Édouard Manet, Olympia
c. Yasumasa Morimura, Portrait (Futago)
d. they were all made at the same time
e. no one knows the date of at least one of these artworks

a

Titian’s Venus of Urbino shows ________.
a. a full-bodied figure, understood to be a sign of fertility
b. a Classical goddess, represented as both modest and inviting
c. a French model in the guise of a prostitute with an assertive gaze
d. a Japanese man pretending to be a female icon of Western culture
e. none of the other answers

b

When and where was the artist of Olympia working?
a. prehistoric Europe
b. sixteenth-century Italy
c. nineteenth-century France
d. twentieth-century Japan
e. twenty-first-century America

c

What was the artist of Olympia trying to do?
a. persuade the gods to bestow good fortune on the community
b. convince viewers that a fictional figure actually existed
c. pretend that his walls were actually windows onto a beautiful garden
d. update a Classical subject for his own time
e. all of the other answers

d

What is the medium of Yasumasa Morimura’s Portrait (Futago)?
a. painted limestone
b. oil on canvas
c. fresco
d. color photograph
e. multimedia installation

d

Which of the following issues are raised by Yasumasa Morimura’s Portrait (Futago)?
a. the meaning of an artwork gains depth when one knows about the context
b. race and gender can be seen as artificial constructions
c. we should not make assumptions about identity based on appearances
d. our understanding of who we are can be directly influenced by the past
e. all of the other answers

e

What is the medium of Yves Klein’s Anthropométries de l’époque bleue?
a. metal sculpture
b. performance
c. sculptural clothing
d. pastels on paper
e. sticks and bones

b

Anthropométries de l’époque bleue introduced which of the following for the very first time?
a. living brushes
b. International Klein Blue
c. monochromatic paintings
d. a musical accompaniment to the presentation of art
e. a nude audience and clothed performers

a

Who is the artist of the Untitled Film Stills series?
a. Lewis Wickes Hine
b. John Coplans
c. Cindy Sherman
d. Dorothea Lange
e. Robert Mapplethorpe

c

What movement influenced the Untitled Film Stills series?
a. Renaissance
b. Civil Rights
c. Minimalism
d. Cubism
e. Feminism

e

Dorothea Lange’s Migrant Mother shows ________.
a. a mother’s strength and determination at a time of great need
b. a family devastated by the lack of food available
c. a mother’s face reflecting the pressures placed on the family unit
d. the enduring quality of the bond between a mother and her children
e. all of the other answers

e

What was the inspiration for Cindy Sherman’s Untitled Film Stills series?
a. old records
b. old photographs
c. old movies
d. old clothes
e. none of the other answers

c

Who is the artist of The Dinner Party?
a. Artemisia Gentileschi
b. Judy Chicago
c. Barbie Winter
d. Georgia O’Keeffe
e. Emily Dickinson

b

The layout of The Dinner Party alludes to:
a. an ancient sign for woman
b. a coven of witches
c. the Last Supper
d. ancient religions that worshiped a mother goddess
e. all of the other answers

e

The decapitation of Holofernes, which is the subject of an oil painting by Artemisia Gentileschi,
happened because:
a. Holofernes was cruel and violent to Judith’s people
b. Judith was jealous because he was her adulterous husband
c. Judith was vengeful because he had killed her son
d. Holofernes was a magician and Judith was his assistant for this trick
e. none of the other answers

a

What kind of artworks do the Guerrilla Girls make?
a. classically inspired sculptures
b. feminist posters and pamphlets
c. instrumental musical performances
d. dynamic multimedia installations
e. documentary photographs and films

b

To what does the title of Do Women Have to be Naked to Get into the Met. Museum ? refer?
a. the practices of an exclusive swingers’ club
b. a special offer for free tickets to a home baseball game
c. bootleg copies of a French movie shown on the subways
d. the unfair treatment of women by art institutions
e. none of the other answers

d

Share This
Flashcard

More flashcards like this

NCLEX 10000 Integumentary Disorders

When assessing a client with partial-thickness burns over 60% of the body, which finding should the nurse report immediately? a) ...

Read more

NCLEX 300-NEURO

A client with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) tells the nurse, "Sometimes I feel so frustrated. I can’t do anything without ...

Read more

NASM Flashcards

Which of the following is the process of getting oxygen from the environment to the tissues of the body? Diffusion ...

Read more

Unfinished tasks keep piling up?

Let us complete them for you. Quickly and professionally.

Check Price

Successful message
sending