2.5.7 Practice Questions

Your page rank:

Total word count: 1238
Pages: 5

Calculate the Price

- -
275 words
Looking for Expert Opinion?
Let us have a look at your work and suggest how to improve it!
Get a Consultant

You are working with an existing fiber optic installation in your building. You want to know the
length of each cable that runs through the walls.
Which tool should you use?
Multimeter
Toner probe
OTDR
Smartjack

OTDR

You manage a network that uses 1000BaseT Ethernet. You find that one device communicates
on the network at only 100 Mbps.
Which tool should you use to test the drop cable and the connection to the network?
Certifier
Toner probe
Multimeter
Cable tester
TDR

Certifier

You have been asked to document the wiring in your building. You would like to identify the
length of each Cat5 cable to verify that it meets Ethernet standards. You need to identify the
length of the cables, but most cables run through walls and ceilings, making them difficult to
trace.
Which tool should you use?
Toner probe
TDR
Smartjack
Butt set
OTDR

TDR

You want to measure the voltage, amps, and ohms of various devices.
Which tool should you use?
Toner probe
Multimeter
Certifier
Voltage event recorder
Butt set

Multimeter

You have a cable internet connection at home. The installer had connected the router near the
outside wall of your house with RG6 cable.
You move the cable router a distance of 50 meters using RG8 cables and special connector
adapters.
Which condition are you most likely to experience?
Echo
EMI
FEXT
NEXT
Attenuation

Echo

You use Cat5e twisted pair cable on your network. Cables are routed through walls and the ceiling.
A user puts a screw in the wall to hang a picture and pierces the cable so that a signal sent on
pin 1 arrives on the cable connected to pin 7.
Which term describes this condition?
Open circuit
Short circuit
Attenuation
Crosstalk
Split pair

Short Circuit

Users report that the internet is no longer accessible. You suspect that the line connecting your building to the internet is not working properly.
Which of the following allows the service provider to remotely test the local loop?
Smartjack
Demarc extension
Demarc
Horizontal cross connect
Loopback plug

Smartjack

Which type of polish grade uses green-colored connectors to help you keep from using the wrong
connector type?
Angled Physical Contact (APC)
Ultra Physical Contact (UPC)
Physical Contact (PC)
Super Physical Contact (SPC)

Angled Physical Contact (APC)

You need to replace a fiber optic cable that is connecting two switches together. You inspect the
existing fiber cable and determine that it uses LC connectors. You also notice the cable’s ferrule
has a slight slant to it.
Which polish grade should you use to replace the existing cable?
Angled Physical Contact polish
Flat Physical Contact polish
Physical Contact polish
Ultra Physical Contact polish

Angled Physical Contact polish

You’ve connected a cable certifier to an RJ45 wall jack, and the output shown below is displayed
on the device. What does this output indicate? (Select two.)
This is a crossover cable.
This is a straight-through cable.
There are multiple shorts on this cable.
The cable is functioning correctly.
There are multiple open pins on this cable.

This is a crossover cable. The cable is functioning correctly.

Consider the 850 nm multimode fiber optic cable shown below. How much loss can you expect
between the transmitter and the receiver?
-0.9 dB
-0.3 dB
-1.2 dB
-0.6 dB

-1.2 dB

You are troubleshooting a connectivity problem in which one client system is unable to connect
to a server. Both the server and client system are connected to the same Ethernet network
switch. No other users have complained of a problem, and you suspect that faulty network
cabling might be to blame.
Which of the following troubleshooting steps are you most likely to perform first?
Use a punch down tool to test the network cable between the computer system and the
network switch.
Use a tone generator to test the network cables between the computer and the
network switch and between the network switch and the server system.
Use a wire crimper to ensure that the cable ends are still fully attached to the cable in
two places: between the computer and the network switch, and between the network
switch and the server system.
Use a cable tester to test the cable between the network switch and the server system.
Use a cable tester to test the cable between the computer system and the network
switch.

Use a cable tester to test the cable between the computer system and the network switch

While viewing the status of the interfaces on a Cisco switch, you see an abnormally large number
of CRC errors on one interface. This interface is connected to a user’s workstation located in a
cubicle on the second floor.
What could cause this to happen?
Two hosts on the network with the same MAC address.
An incorrect subnet mask configured on the workstation.
A strong EMI emitter near the cable run connected to that interface.
Collisions between two or more network hosts.

A strong EMI emitter near the cable run connected to that interface.

You are building a new network for a small startup financial services company. Security is
paramount, so each organization within the company will have their own network segments
separated by routers. Funds are limited, and you have been asked to keep costs to a minimum.
You have acquired a used fiber optic switch and want to use it to create a fiber optic backbone
that interconnects all of the routers. You purchased several used multi-mode GBIC modules on
eBay that you will install in each router to allow them to connect to the switch.
Both the switch and the GBIC modules use MTRJ connectors. You purchased several used
1-meter multi-mode patch cables from Amazon. But when they arrived, you noticed that they use
LC connectors. Fortunately, with some force, you found that you are able to get the LC
connectors on the cables to lock into the MTRJ connectors on the GBIC modules and on the
switch.
Will this implementation work?
No. You should use single-mode patch cables to connect a GBIC module to a switch.
Yes. All of the requirements for implementing a fiber optic network have been met.
No. You should use a specialized backbone fiber optic switch to create a backbone
network for routers.
No. You should purchase patch cables that use MTRJ connectors.

No. You should purchase patch cables that use MTRJ connectors.

You are building a new network for a small startup financial services company. Security is
paramount, so each organization within the company will have its own network segment
separated by a router. However, funds are limited, and you have been asked to keep costs to a
minimum. You have acquired a used fiber optic switch and want to use it to create a fiber optic backbone
that interconnects all of the routers. You purchased several used single-mode GBIC modules on
eBay that you will install in each router to allow them to connect to the switch.
Both the switch and the GBIC modules use MTRJ connectors. You connect each module to the
switch with 1-meter multimode patch cables.
Will this implementation work?
No. You should not use standard fiber optic switches to create a backbone network for
routers.
No. You shouldn’t use multi-mode patch cables with single-mode GBIC modules.
Yes,. All of the requirements for implementing a fiber optic network have been met.
No. You should purchase fiber optic equipment that use FC connectors.

No. You shouldn’t use multi-mode patch cables with single-mode GBIC modules.

Share This
Flashcard

More flashcards like this

NCLEX 10000 Integumentary Disorders

When assessing a client with partial-thickness burns over 60% of the body, which finding should the nurse report immediately? a) ...

Read more

NCLEX 300-NEURO

A client with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) tells the nurse, "Sometimes I feel so frustrated. I can’t do anything without ...

Read more

NASM Flashcards

Which of the following is the process of getting oxygen from the environment to the tissues of the body? Diffusion ...

Read more

Unfinished tasks keep piling up?

Let us complete them for you. Quickly and professionally.

Check Price

Successful message
sending